Syringa Mountain School Inc.
Public school district · Blaine County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600166
Syringa Mountain School Inc. spent $11,441 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 128 students in 2024-25; 68.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Syringa Mountain School Inc. in enrollment (67 to 124 students) and Syringa Mountain School Inc. itself.
Where the money came from
$1,230,000 in revenue: 68.5% state, 11.0% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending was $1,106,000, or $11,892 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$842,000 68%
- Local$135,000 11%
- Federal$253,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
93 students in 2022-23, 109 students in 2023-24, 128 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 93 | 8.5 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 109 | 8.5 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 128 | 9.0 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$546,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,871 per student
Syringa Mountain School Inc. booked $546,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,387 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $485,000 | 88.8% |
| Special education | $61,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,882 in 2018-19, $4,390 in 2019-20, $3,677 in 2020-21, $5,614 in 2021-22, $5,871 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Syringa Mountain School Inc. scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 54.8% | 52 |
| Math | 50-59% | 41.9% | 51 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 128 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syringa Mountain Charter School | 128 | 14.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Syringa Mountain School Inc.
- Phone: (208) 720-6327
- Office: 4021 Glenbrook Drive, Hailey, ID 83333
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Syringa Mountain School Inc.
- Idaho districts by spending per studentSyringa Mountain School Inc. ranks 66 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,441).#66 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoSyringa Mountain School Inc. is the number 170 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 93 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#170 of 183
- Canyon-Owyhee School Service Agency (Cossa)The next larger Idaho district: 97 students in fall 2022.
- Mccall Community School IncThe next smaller Idaho district: 85 students in fall 2022, $10,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,341
- Compare Syringa Mountain School Inc. with Canyon-Owyhee School Service Agency (Cossa)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoSyringa Mountain School Inc. spent $64,387 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$64,387
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Syringa Mountain School Inc.
How many schools and students are in Syringa Mountain School Inc.?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 128 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Syringa Mountain School Inc. spend per student?
$11,441 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Syringa Mountain School Inc.'s money come from?
$1,230,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.5% state, 11.0% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Syringa Mountain School Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
$546,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,871 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,387 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Syringa Mountain School Inc. do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Syringa Mountain School Inc. scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Syringa Mountain School Inc.'s NCES district ID?
1600166. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25