Palm Beach County School District
Listed by NCES as Palm Beach (district ID 1201500)
Public school district · Palm Beach County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201500
Palm Beach County School District spent $14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 226 schools enrolled 187,819 students in 2024-25; 19.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,224 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Palm Beach County ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$3,307,503,000 in revenue: 19.5% state, 67.1% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $363,488,000 of capital outlay was $3,137,693,000, or $16,615 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$643,830,000 19%
- Local$2,220,372,000 67%
- Federal$443,301,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
190,567 students in 2022-23, 189,045 students in 2023-24, 187,819 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 190,567 | 11200.6 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 189,045 | 11395.7 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 187,819 | 11439.0 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$657,924,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,484 per student
Palm Beach County School District booked $657,924,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11,178 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,861 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $476,991,000 | 72.5% |
| Special education | $136,514,000 | 20.7% |
| Vocational | $13,988,000 | 2.1% |
| Other programs | $30,431,000 | 4.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,156 in 2018-19, $3,208 in 2019-20, $3,256 in 2020-21, $3,397 in 2021-22, $3,484 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Palm Beach County School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 55% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 53% | 84,110 |
| Math | 55% | 55% | 83,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 13,983 students in Palm Beach County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 13,983 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
132 elementary schools, 90,906 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verde K-8 | 1,360 | 16.4 | 19.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Clifford O Taylor/Kirklane Elementary | 1,342 | 15.1 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Manatee Elementary School | 1,268 | 17.1 | 19.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Academy - Boynton Beach | 1,247 | 17.3 | 49.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Binks Forest Elementary School | 1,246 | 15.9 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Barton Elementary School | 1,185 | 17.1 | 65.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Addison Mizner School | 1,184 | 17.0 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Citrus Cove Elementary School | 1,137 | 15.8 | 41.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunrise Park Elementary School | 1,132 | 15.1 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Berkshire Elementary School | 1,076 | 15.6 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Springs Elementary School | 1,069 | 14.2 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Imagine Schools Chancellor Campus | 1,047 | 17.8 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 120 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
36 middle schools, 35,051 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagles Landing Middle School | 1,466 | 17.0 | 19.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Okeeheelee Middle School | 1,401 | 17.8 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Springs Middle School | 1,397 | 16.3 | 55.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlands Middle School | 1,307 | 18.3 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
| L C Swain Middle School | 1,275 | 15.5 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Jupiter Middle School | 1,272 | 16.8 | 29.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Don Estridge High Tech Middle School | 1,270 | 18.3 | 15.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bak Middle School of the Arts | 1,246 | 17.3 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Independence Middle School | 1,236 | 19.0 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Wellington Landings Middle | 1,227 | 18.3 | 20.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerald Cove Middle School | 1,221 | 18.1 | 25.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Conniston Middle School | 1,153 | 15.6 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 24 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Worth Community Middle | 1,136 | 17.9 | 59.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Polo Park Middle School | 1,122 | 17.8 | 21.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Loggers' Run Community Middle School | 1,114 | 18.6 | 19.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Western Pines Community Middle | 1,097 | 18.0 | 29.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Christa Mcauliffe Middle School | 1,079 | 15.4 | 25.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Boca Raton Community Middle School | 1,058 | 15.3 | 33.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Watson B. Duncan Middle School | 1,042 | 15.8 | 32.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Omni Middle School | 951 | 17.0 | 21.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jeaga Middle School | 862 | 17.2 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Osceola Creek Middle School | 851 | 16.8 | 30.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Congress Community Middle School | 845 | 14.3 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bear Lakes Middle School | 841 | 17.0 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| John F. Kennedy Middle School | 821 | 16.4 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lantana Middle School | 819 | 15.8 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Tradewinds Middle School | 816 | 16.8 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Middle School | 793 | 13.9 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Crestwood Community Middle | 752 | 17.1 | 41.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Howell L. Watkins Middle School | 705 | 16.4 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver Middle School | 680 | 14.8 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Shore Middle School | 651 | 15.5 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Somerset Academy Canyons Middle School | 597 | 34.1 | 37.2% | Schoolwide program |
| South Tech Preparatory Academy | 529 | 18.9 | 56.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Sports Leadership and Management (Slam) Middle School Palm B | 324 | 21.0 | 50.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Somerset Academy Boca Middle School | 95 | 19.6 | 10.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
47 high schools, 60,002 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John I. Leonard High School | 3,262 | 20.0 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jupiter High School | 3,122 | 18.9 | 19.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Vista Community High School | 2,881 | 17.6 | 17.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Boca Raton Community High School | 2,819 | 17.4 | 22.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach Lakes High School | 2,809 | 21.8 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach Central High School | 2,760 | 19.4 | 31.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Spanish River Community High School | 2,730 | 20.1 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Wellington High School | 2,689 | 18.5 | 21.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Worth High School | 2,589 | 17.9 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Santaluces Community High | 2,452 | 19.5 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach Gardens High School | 2,407 | 17.3 | 47.9% | Schoolwide program |
| West Boca Raton High School | 2,376 | 20.7 | 18.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 35 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Palm Beach High School | 2,353 | 19.0 | 41.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Seminole Ridge Community High School | 2,246 | 18.9 | 27.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Olympic Heights Community High | 2,239 | 20.0 | 18.8% | Schoolwide program |
| William T. Dwyer High School | 2,163 | 17.9 | 28.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Hill Community High School | 1,923 | 17.6 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Atlantic High School | 1,810 | 16.6 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Boynton Beach Community High | 1,559 | 17.3 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Suncoast Community High School | 1,522 | 18.6 | 20.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexander W Dreyfoos Junior School of the Arts | 1,352 | 18.6 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| South Tech Academy | 1,141 | 20.9 | 46.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Somerset Academy Canyons High School | 1,024 | 43.8 | 26.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Glades Central High School | 979 | 21.1 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Slam Boca | 979 | 20.0 | 24.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pahokee Middle-Senior High | 868 | 15.4 | 76.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Inlet Grove Community High School | 714 | 18.8 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| G-Star School of the Arts | 710 | 15.1 | 35.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach Preparatory Charter Academy | 632 | 63.2 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Worthington High School | 485 | 69.3 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach Maritime Academy Secondary | 438 | 19.5 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Quantum High School | 435 | 48.3 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Slam Academy High School Palm Beach | 309 | 20.2 | 47.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Crossroads Academy | 163 | 12.5 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Florida Futures Academy | 129 | 23.5 | 2.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ese Other Teaching Services | 121 | 15.1 | 5.0% | Not Title I |
| Riviera Beach Preparatory & Achievement Academy | 120 | 6.3 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Everglades Preparatory Academy | 116 | 16.6 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Somerset Academy Wellington High School | 104 | 17.4 | 34.6% | Not reported |
| Turning Points Academy | 97 | 8.1 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Believers Academy | 96 | 12.0 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
| South Area Secondary Intensive Transition Program | 78 | 7.1 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Career Academy of the Palm Beaches | 77 | 77.0 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
| Ed Venture Charter School | 75 | 10.7 | 4.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pace Center for Girls | 30 | 10.0 | 5.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Palm Beach County Jail | 14 | 2.3 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Educational Services Program-West | 5 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 other schools, 1,860 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Academy on the Art & Sara Jo Kobacker Campus | 648 | 15.1 | 78.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach School for Autism | 381 | 7.9 | 32.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Royal Palm School | 286 | 5.9 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| The Learning Academy at the Els Center of Excellence | 161 | 4.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Palm Beach Virtual Instruction Program | 103 | 1.5 | 3.9% | Not Title I |
| Palm Beach Virtual Franchise | 78 | 7.8 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Indian Ridge School | 73 | 2.9 | 67.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Beach Regional Detention Center | 51 | 12.8 | 33.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Potentials Charter School | 49 | 9.8 | 49.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Highridge Family Center | 18 | 3.6 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Alternative Program Central | 12 | 12.0 | 33.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Bridgeprep Academy of Palm Beach
Elementary school in Delray Beach; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 168 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
Academy for Positive Learning
Elementary school in West Palm Beach; 98 students; 60.5 students per teacher.
Seagull Academy
School in Riviera Beach; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 33 students; 16.5 students per teacher.
Palm Beach Juvenile Correctional Facility
School in West Palm Beach; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 30 students; 30.0 students per teacher.
Teen Parent Program - Pk
Elementary school in Riviera Beach; open in 2024-25; 25 students.
Educational Services Program-West
High school in Belle Glade; open in 2024-25; 5 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Palm Beach County School District
- Website: palmbeachschools.org
- Phone: (561) 434-8000
- Office: 3300 Forest Hill Blvd # C-316, West Palm Beach, FL 33406
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Palm Beach County School District
- Florida districts by spending per studentPalm Beach County School District ranks 8 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,024).#8 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaPalm Beach County School District is the number 5 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 188,843 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 80
- Orange County Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 207,561 students in fall 2022, $11,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,706
- Duval County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 128,657 students in fall 2022, $11,670 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,670
- Compare Palm Beach County School District with Orange County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- John I. Leonard High School, its largest high school3,262 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.3,262
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaPalm Beach County School District spent $58,861 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$58,861
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Palm Beach County School District
How many schools and students are in Palm Beach County School District?
226 schools were open in 2024-25 (132 elementary, 36 middle, 47 high, 11 other), enrolling 187,819 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Palm Beach County School District spend per student?
$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,224 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Palm Beach County School District's money come from?
$3,307,503,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.5% state, 67.1% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Palm Beach County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 30,300 of the 217,908 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Palm Beach County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$657,924,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,484 per student. Divided by the 11,178 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,861 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Palm Beach County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Palm Beach County School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 55% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Palm Beach County School District?
90% of the 13,983 students in Palm Beach County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Palm Beach County School District's NCES district ID?
1201500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25