Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Riviera Beach, Florida
Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary in Riviera Beach, Florida enrolled 529 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 15.6 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33-37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 32% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
540 students in 2022-23, 511 students in 2023-24, 529 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.5 to 34.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 540 | 34.5 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 511 | 33.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 529 | 34.0 | 15.6 |
15.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Florida elementary schools
Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 499 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary enrolled 499 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 75 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 499 of the 499 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions75
- Chronically absent50.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.8% of students were Black, 6.2% Hispanic, 5.1% White in 2024-25.
- Black86.8%
- Hispanic6.2%
- White5.1%
- Asian0.9%
- American Indian0.6%
- Two or more races0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 33‑37% | 55% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 32% | 55% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Riviera Beach
5 public elementary schools in Riviera Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary | 529 | 15.6 | 72.4% |
| West Riviera Elementary School | 524 | 17.2 | 75.8% |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 397 | 13.9 | 74.1% |
| Washington Elementary Magnet School | 241 | 13.4 | 77.6% |
| Teen Parent Program - Pk | 25 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 397 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Teen Parent Program - PkThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 25 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
- The largest public schools in FloridaDr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary is the number 1,293 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,293 of 2,193
- Florida schools by students per teacher15.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.15.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary
How many students attend Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary?
529 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 540 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Riviera Beach, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary?
15.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary a Title I school?
Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary in?
Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150004410 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.