Lincoln Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Riviera Beach, Florida

Lincoln Elementary School in Riviera Beach, Florida enrolled 397 students in 2024-25 with 28.5 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26-31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

358 students in 2022-23, 369 students in 2023-24, 397 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 28.5.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233582023-243692024-25397
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233582023-243692024-25397
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233582023-243692024-25397
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233582023-243692024-25397
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335824.014.9
2023-2436923.515.7
2024-2539728.513.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Florida elementary schools

Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Elementary School enrolled 367 students and reported no counselor; it reported 43 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions43
  • Chronically absent56.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.5% of students were Black, 12.8% Hispanic, 10.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black72.5%
  2. Hispanic12.8%
  3. White10.1%
  4. Two or more races2.8%
  5. American Indian1.0%
  6. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lincoln Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2226‑31%55%53%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%55% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Riviera Beach

5 public elementary schools in Riviera Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary52915.672.4%
West Riviera Elementary School52417.275.8%
Lincoln Elementary School39713.974.1%
Washington Elementary Magnet School24113.477.6%
Teen Parent Program - Pk25not reportednot reported

All public schools in Riviera Beach →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. Teen Parent Program - PkThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 25 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. West Riviera Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 524 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln Elementary School with Teen Parent Program - PkStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaLincoln Elementary School is the number 1,762 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,762 of 2,193
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Elementary School?
    397 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 358 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Riviera Beach, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Elementary School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lincoln Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lincoln Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lincoln Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lincoln Elementary School in?
    Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150001487 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22