Highridge Family Center

Public school, grades 3 to 12 · West Palm Beach, Florida

Highridge Family Center in West Palm Beach, Florida enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%

17 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Highridge Family Center by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23172023-24182024-2518
Students enrolled at Highridge Family Center by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23172023-24182024-2518
Students enrolled at Highridge Family Center by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23172023-24182024-2518
Students enrolled at Highridge Family Center by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23172023-24182024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23174.04.3
2023-24185.03.6
2024-25185.03.6

3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 3.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 3.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 3.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 3.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highridge Family Center enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

38.9% of students were Black, 33.3% Hispanic, 22.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black38.9%
  2. Hispanic33.3%
  3. White22.2%
  4. American Indian5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Highridge Family Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Mathunder 50%55% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in West Palm Beach

5 public schools of this kind in West Palm Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Highridge Family Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Indian Ridge School732.967.1%
Palm Beach Regional Detention Center5112.833.3%
Palm Beach Juvenile Correctional Facility3030.0not reported
Highridge Family Center183.6not reported
Alternative Program Central1212.033.3%

All public schools in West Palm Beach →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Highridge Family Center

  1. Palm Beach Regional Detention CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 51 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Alternative Program CentralThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 12 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Highridge Family Center with Palm Beach Regional Detention CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaHighridge Family Center is the number 288 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#288 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.3.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highridge Family Center

  1. How many students attend Highridge Family Center?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 17 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in West Palm Beach, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Highridge Family Center?
    3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Highridge Family Center a Title I school?
    Highridge Family Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Highridge Family Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Highridge Family Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Highridge Family Center in?
    Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150003246 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22