Palm Beach Regional Detention Center
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · West Palm Beach, Florida
Palm Beach Regional Detention Center in West Palm Beach, Florida enrolled 51 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
46 students in 2022-23, 48 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 46 | 4.0 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 48 | 3.0 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 51 | 4.0 | 12.8 |
12.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Palm Beach Regional Detention Center enrolled 30 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
62.7% of students were Black, 19.6% White, 15.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black62.7%
- White19.6%
- Hispanic15.7%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 7 students in Palm Beach Regional Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 13,983 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in West Palm Beach
5 public schools of this kind in West Palm Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Palm Beach Regional Detention Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge School | 73 | 2.9 | 67.1% |
| Palm Beach Regional Detention Center | 51 | 12.8 | 33.3% |
| Palm Beach Juvenile Correctional Facility | 30 | 30.0 | not reported |
| Highridge Family Center | 18 | 3.6 | not reported |
| Alternative Program Central | 12 | 12.0 | 33.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Palm Beach Regional Detention Center
- Highridge Family CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 18 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Alternative Program CentralThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 12 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Palm Beach Regional Detention Center with Highridge Family CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
- The largest public schools in FloridaPalm Beach Regional Detention Center is the number 228 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#228 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.12.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Palm Beach Regional Detention Center
How many students attend Palm Beach Regional Detention Center?
51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in West Palm Beach, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Palm Beach Regional Detention Center?
12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Palm Beach Regional Detention Center a Title I school?
Palm Beach Regional Detention Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Palm Beach Regional Detention Center?
under 50% of the 7 students in Palm Beach Regional Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Palm Beach Regional Detention Center in?
Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150003232 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.