Alternative Program Central
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · West Palm Beach, Florida
Alternative Program Central in West Palm Beach, Florida enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
13 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 1.0 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 1.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 1.0 | 12.0 |
12.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alternative Program Central enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent7.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% Black, 16.7% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.0%
- Black25.0%
- White16.7%
- Two or more races8.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in Alternative Program Central's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 13,983 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in West Palm Beach
5 public schools of this kind in West Palm Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Alternative Program Central is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge School | 73 | 2.9 | 67.1% |
| Palm Beach Regional Detention Center | 51 | 12.8 | 33.3% |
| Palm Beach Juvenile Correctional Facility | 30 | 30.0 | not reported |
| Highridge Family Center | 18 | 3.6 | not reported |
| Alternative Program Central | 12 | 12.0 | 33.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alternative Program Central
- Palm Beach Regional Detention CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 51 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Highridge Family CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 18 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Alternative Program Central with Palm Beach Regional Detention CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
- The largest public schools in FloridaAlternative Program Central is the number 302 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#302 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.12.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alternative Program Central
How many students attend Alternative Program Central?
12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in West Palm Beach, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Alternative Program Central?
12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Alternative Program Central a Title I school?
Alternative Program Central was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Alternative Program Central?
50% or more of the 6 students in Alternative Program Central's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Alternative Program Central in?
Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150003648 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.