Somerset Academy Wellington High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Wellington, Florida
Somerset Academy Wellington High School in Wellington, Florida enrolled 104 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 160% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 38%
40 students in 2022-23, 69 students in 2023-24, 104 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.3 to 6.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 40 | 4.3 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | 69 | 4.5 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 104 | 6.0 | 17.4 |
17.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Somerset Academy Wellington High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent32.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.4% of students were White, 33.7% Hispanic, 23.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White39.4%
- Hispanic33.7%
- Black23.1%
- Two or more races3.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Somerset Academy Wellington High School scored proficient or above: 40-59% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40‑59% | 55% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Wellington
3 public high schools in Wellington report 2024-25 enrollment; Somerset Academy Wellington High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach Central High School | 2,760 | 19.4 | 31.9% |
| Wellington High School | 2,689 | 18.5 | 21.8% |
| Somerset Academy Wellington High School | 104 | 17.4 | 34.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Somerset Academy Wellington High School
- Wellington High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 2,689 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Royal Palm Beach High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.3 miles away: 2,353 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Somerset Academy Wellington High School with Wellington High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
- The largest public schools in FloridaSomerset Academy Wellington High School is the number 658 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#658 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.17.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Somerset Academy Wellington High School
How many students attend Somerset Academy Wellington High School?
104 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wellington, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Somerset Academy Wellington High School?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Somerset Academy Wellington High School a Title I school?
Somerset Academy Wellington High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Somerset Academy Wellington High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Somerset Academy Wellington High School scored proficient or above: 40-59% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Somerset Academy Wellington High School in?
Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150010696 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.