Crossroads Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Belle Glade, Florida
Crossroads Academy in Belle Glade, Florida enrolled 163 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
183 students in 2022-23, 179 students in 2023-24, 163 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 183 | 13.0 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 179 | 11.0 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 163 | 13.0 | 12.5 |
12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 79 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crossroads Academy enrolled 157 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 79 of the 157 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent74.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
79.8% of students were Black, 19.0% Hispanic, 1.2% White in 2024-25.
- Black79.8%
- Hispanic19.0%
- White1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Crossroads Academy scored proficient or above: 0-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑31% | 55% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | 55% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 41 students in Crossroads Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 41 | 13,983 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Belle Glade
3 public high schools in Belle Glade report 2024-25 enrollment; Crossroads Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glades Central High School | 979 | 21.1 | 70.7% |
| Crossroads Academy | 163 | 12.5 | 77.9% |
| Educational Services Program-West | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Crossroads Academy
- Glades Central High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 979 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Educational Services Program-WestThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare Crossroads Academy with Glades Central High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Palm Beach County School District spends per student$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,024
- The largest public schools in FloridaCrossroads Academy is the number 630 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#630 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.12.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Crossroads Academy
How many students attend Crossroads Academy?
163 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 183 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Belle Glade, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Academy?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Crossroads Academy a Title I school?
Crossroads Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Crossroads Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Crossroads Academy scored proficient or above: 0-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Crossroads Academy?
60-69% of the 41 students in Crossroads Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Crossroads Academy in?
Palm Beach County School District, NCES district ID 1201500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120150004420 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.