Public schools in Hartford, CT
Hartford has 44 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 6 middle, 23 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 18,023 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Hartford School District runs 39 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Hartford's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hartford | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford School District | 39 | 16,774 | $26,329 |
| Capitol Region Education Council | 2 | 8,942 | not reported |
| Achievement First Hartford Academy District | 1 | 1,041 | $15,484 |
| Connecticut Technical Education and Career System | 1 | 11,183 | $28,755 |
| Jumoke Academy | 1 | 629 | $14,506 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Hartford, 5,441 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy | 925 | 15.9 | 73.2% | Hartford |
| A. I. Prince Technical High School | 725 | 9.1 | 60.4% | Connecticut Technical Education and Career System |
| Weaver High School | 721 | 20.9 | 82.8% | Hartford |
| Hartford Public High School | 698 | 10.1 | 77.1% | Hartford |
| Bulkeley High School | 552 | 13.1 | 79.7% | Hartford |
| Sport and Medical Sciences Academy | 463 | 15.4 | 79.9% | Hartford |
| Classical Magnet School | 438 | 13.3 | 73.7% | Hartford |
| University High School of Science and Engineering | 406 | 14.5 | 58.6% | Hartford |
| Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts High School - Full Day | 403 | not reported | 56.1% | Capitol Region Education Council |
| Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts: High School Campu | 110 | 10.0 | 84.5% | Hartford |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Hartford, 1,339 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonough Middle School | 301 | 12.0 | 79.4% | Hartford |
| Milner Middle School | 261 | 10.9 | 93.5% | Hartford |
| Burr Middle School | 259 | 14.4 | 81.5% | Hartford |
| Betances STEM Magnet School | 206 | 12.9 | 68.0% | Hartford |
| M. L. King Jr. Middle School | 184 | 9.9 | 80.4% | Hartford |
| Renzulli Gifted and Talented Academy | 128 | 13.5 | 51.6% | Hartford |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
23 elementary schools in Hartford, 8,958 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight-Bellizzi Dual Language Academy | 651 | 14.0 | 75.3% | Hartford |
| Kennelly School | 628 | 14.1 | 76.8% | Hartford |
| Webster Micro Society Magnet School | 626 | 14.5 | 63.4% | Hartford |
| M. D. Fox School | 562 | 15.2 | 72.2% | Hartford |
| Environmental Sciences Magnet at Hooker School | 547 | 16.6 | 69.1% | Hartford |
| Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts: PK-8 Campus | 435 | 13.6 | 74.3% | Hartford |
| Global Communications Academy | 414 | 13.4 | 89.9% | Hartford |
| Betances Learning Lab Magnet School | 398 | 13.5 | 42.5% | Hartford |
| Naylor/CCSU Leadership Academy | 372 | 14.6 | 74.7% | Hartford |
| Montessori Magnet School | 358 | 14.9 | 53.4% | Capitol Region Education Council |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montessori Magnet at Fisher School | 353 | 25.2 | 57.2% | Hartford |
| Parkville Community School | 351 | 10.6 | 69.8% | Hartford |
| STEM Magnet at Annie Fisher School | 348 | 14.9 | 58.9% | Hartford |
| Montessori Magnet at Batchelder School | 346 | 25.8 | 61.3% | Hartford |
| Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan School | 342 | 12.2 | 76.3% | Hartford |
| Breakthrough Magnet School South | 326 | 13.6 | 62.3% | Hartford |
| Sanchez School | 311 | 15.6 | 81.4% | Hartford |
| Wish Museum School | 297 | 12.1 | 87.2% | Hartford |
| West Middle School | 289 | 10.5 | 83.4% | Hartford |
| Breakthrough Magnet School North | 289 | 12.0 | 64.7% | Hartford |
| SAND School | 266 | 12.7 | 88.3% | Hartford |
| Burns Latino Studies Academy | 251 | 12.6 | 80.1% | Hartford |
| Rawson School | 198 | 9.4 | 86.4% | Hartford |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Hartford, 2,285 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achievement First Hartford Academy | 907 | 15.4 | 72.8% | Achievement First Hartford Academy District |
| Capital Preparatory Magnet School | 580 | 17.1 | 74.0% | Hartford |
| Jumoke Academy | 571 | 16.3 | 96.8% | Jumoke Academy |
| Hartford PreKindergarten Magnet School: North Campus | 115 | 17.7 | 35.7% | Hartford |
| Hartford PreKindergarten Magnet School: South Campus | 112 | 14.9 | 25.0% | Hartford |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hartford's public schools compare with Connecticut's
The median Hartford school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Connecticut median of 11.9. 98% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 356 students (state 412).
| Hartford | Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 356 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 98% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 47% |
| Charter schools | 4.5% | 2.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 44 Hartford schools and the 987 Connecticut schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hartford
- Hartford School DistrictRuns 39 of Hartford's 44 public schools and spent $26,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,329
- Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy, the largest high school in Hartford925 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.925
- Compare Hartford School District with Capitol Region Education CouncilHartford's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ConnecticutConnecticut's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hartford addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Connecticut
- Bridgeport44 schools
- New Haven42 schools
- Waterbury32 schools
- Norwalk23 schools
- Stamford23 schools
- Danbury20 schools
- West Hartford17 schools
- East Hartford16 schools
Questions about schools in Hartford
How many public schools are in Hartford, CT?
44 public schools with an address in Hartford were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 6 middle, 23 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 18,023 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hartford?
Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy, with 925 students in 2024-25 (Hartford School District).Which districts run Hartford's schools?
Hartford School District (39 schools), Capitol Region Education Council (2 schools), Achievement First Hartford Academy District (1 school), Connecticut Technical Education and Career System (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25