Stamford Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Stamford School District (district ID 0904320)

Public school district · Western Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0904320

Stamford Public Schools spent $25,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $23,805). Its 21 schools enrolled 15,483 students in 2024-25; 22.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,971 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Stamford Public Schools ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Connecticut districts, FY23Connecticut Technical Education and Career System $28,755; Norwalk Public Schools $26,420; Hartford $26,329; Fairfield $25,627; Stamford Public Schools $25,199; New Britain $24,023; New Haven Public Schools $22,543; Bridgeport Public Schools $20,514; Waterbury $20,129; Danbury Public Schools $19,386; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kConnecticut Technical Educatio…$28,755Norwalk Public Schools$26,420Hartford$26,329Fairfield$25,627Stamford Public Schools$25,199New Britain$24,023New Haven Public Schools$22,543Bridgeport Public Schools$20,514Waterbury$20,129Danbury Public Schools$19,386State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, largest Connecticut districts, FY23Connecticut Technical Education and Career System $28,755; Norwalk Public Schools $26,420; Hartford $26,329; Fairfield $25,627; Stamford Public Schools $25,199; New Britain $24,023; New Haven Public Schools $22,543; Bridgeport Public Schools $20,514; Waterbury $20,129; Danbury Public Schools $19,386; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kConnecticut Technical Education and…$28,755Norwalk Public Schools$26,420Hartford$26,329Fairfield$25,627Stamford Public Schools$25,199New Britain$24,023New Haven Public Schools$22,543Bridgeport Public Schools$20,514Waterbury$20,129Danbury Public Schools$19,386State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, largest Connecticut districts, FY23Connecticut Technical Education and Career System $28,755; Norwalk Public Schools $26,420; Hartford $26,329; Fairfield $25,627; Stamford Public Schools $25,199; New Britain $24,023; New Haven Public Schools $22,543; Bridgeport Public Schools $20,514; Waterbury $20,129; Danbury Public Schools $19,386; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kConnecticut Technical Education and Career…$28,755Norwalk Public Schools$26,420Hartford$26,329Fairfield$25,627Stamford Public Schools$25,199New Britain$24,023New Haven Public Schools$22,543Bridgeport Public Schools$20,514Waterbury$20,129Danbury Public Schools$19,386State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, largest Connecticut districts, FY23Connecticut Technical Education and Career System $28,755; Norwalk Public Schools $26,420; Hartford $26,329; Fairfield $25,627; Stamford Public Schools $25,199; New Britain $24,023; New Haven Public Schools $22,543; Bridgeport Public Schools $20,514; Waterbury $20,129; Danbury Public Schools $19,386; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kConnecticut Technical Education and Car…$28,755Norwalk Public Schools$26,420Hartford$26,329Fairfield$25,627Stamford Public Schools$25,199New Britain$24,023New Haven Public Schools$22,543Bridgeport Public Schools$20,514Waterbury$20,129Danbury Public Schools$19,386State median, 1,000+ students $23,805

Where the money came from

$450,100,000 in revenue: 22.6% state, 70.3% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $1,958,000 of capital outlay was $440,209,000, or $27,244 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stamford Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $101,730,000; Local $316,573,000; Federal $31,797,000; total $450,100,000.
  • State$101,730,000 23%
  • Local$316,573,000 70%
  • Federal$31,797,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,640 students in 2022-23, 15,711 students in 2023-24, 15,483 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stamford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,640, 2023-24: 15,711, 2024-25: 15,48305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6402023-2415,7112024-2515,483
Stamford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,640, 2023-24: 15,711, 2024-25: 15,48305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6402023-2415,7112024-2515,483
Stamford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,640, 2023-24: 15,711, 2024-25: 15,48305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6402023-2415,7112024-2515,483
Stamford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,640, 2023-24: 15,711, 2024-25: 15,48305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6402023-2415,7112024-2515,483

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,6401424.911.0
2023-2415,7111303.912.0
2024-2515,4831204.612.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$138,815,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,591 per student

Stamford Public Schools booked $138,815,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,472 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,333 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$107,406,00077.4%
Special education$19,760,00014.2%
Vocational$653,0000.5%
Other programs$10,996,0007.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,409 in 2018-19, $7,148 in 2019-20, $7,725 in 2020-21, $8,112 in 2021-22, $8,591 in 2022-23.

Stamford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,409, 2019-20: $7,148, 2020-21: $7,725, 2021-22: $8,112, 2022-23: $8,59102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,4092019-20$7,1482020-21$7,7252021-22$8,1122022-23$8,591
Stamford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,409, 2019-20: $7,148, 2020-21: $7,725, 2021-22: $8,112, 2022-23: $8,59102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,4092019-20$7,1482020-21$7,7252021-22$8,1122022-23$8,591
Stamford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,409, 2019-20: $7,148, 2020-21: $7,725, 2021-22: $8,112, 2022-23: $8,59102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,4092019-20$7,1482020-21$7,7252021-22$8,1122022-23$8,591
Stamford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,409, 2019-20: $7,148, 2020-21: $7,725, 2021-22: $8,112, 2022-23: $8,59102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,4092019-20$7,1482020-21$7,7252021-22$8,1122022-23$8,591

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stamford Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 32% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%50.5%7,913
Math32%39.8%7,786

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 1,175 students in Stamford Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate78%88.2%
Students in the class1,17540,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

13 elementary schools, 7,589 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Strawberry Hill an ext. of Rogers International79912.334.8%Not Title I
Rogers International School78015.438.5%Not Title I
Davenport Ridge School67314.334.0%Schoolwide program
Westover School62411.050.6%Schoolwide program
Stillmeadow School58712.443.4%Schoolwide program
Newfield School57513.344.9%Targeted program
Hart School56612.846.8%Targeted program
Springdale School56513.747.6%Schoolwide program
Julia A. Stark School55313.746.1%Targeted program
Toquam Magnet School53212.053.9%Schoolwide program
Roxbury School50911.949.5%Schoolwide program
Northeast School43612.734.2%Schoolwide program
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
K. T. Murphy School39012.856.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 2,910 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rippowam Middle School70411.551.8%Not Title I
Scofield Middle School62211.934.7%Not Title I
Dolan School57710.948.5%Not Title I
Turn of River School56010.448.6%Not Title I
Cloonan School4478.953.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 4,984 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westhill High School2,22414.443.2%Not Title I
Stamford High School2,10214.143.0%Not Title I
The Academy of Information Technology & Engineering65815.233.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stamford Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stamford Public Schools

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentStamford Public Schools ranks 42 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,199).#42 of 112
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutStamford Public Schools is the number 5 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 16,158 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 201
  3. Hartford School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 16,774 students in fall 2022, $26,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,329
  4. Danbury Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 12,109 students in fall 2022, $19,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,386
  5. Compare Stamford Public Schools with Hartford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Westhill High School, its largest high school2,224 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.2,224
  7. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutStamford Public Schools spent $94,333 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$94,333
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stamford Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Stamford Public Schools?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high), enrolling 15,483 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stamford Public Schools spend per student?
    $25,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,971 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stamford Public Schools' money come from?
    $450,100,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.6% state, 70.3% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stamford Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,567 of the 18,072 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stamford Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $138,815,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,591 per student. Divided by the 1,472 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,333 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stamford Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stamford Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 32% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stamford Public Schools?
    78% of the 1,175 students in Stamford Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stamford Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0904320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25