Public schools in Valley Center, CA
Valley Center has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,551 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Valley Center-Pauma Unified runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Valley Center's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Valley Center | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center-Pauma Unified | 7 | 3,801 | $15,786 |
| All Tribes Elementary Charter District | 1 | 51 | $24,549 |
| All Tribes Charter District | 1 | 59 | $26,898 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Valley Center, 1,235 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center High | 1,075 | 22.9 | 61.3% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
| All Tribes Charter | 82 | 13.6 | 96.3% | All Tribes Charter District |
| Oak Glen High | 78 | 31.2 | 76.9% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Valley Center, 766 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center Middle | 766 | 22.1 | 65.7% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Valley Center, 1,494 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center Primary | 496 | 20.4 | 59.1% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
| Valley Center Elementary | 476 | 25.2 | 63.7% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
| Lilac | 438 | 21.9 | 56.2% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
| All Tribes Elementary Charter | 84 | 41.6 | 96.4% | All Tribes Elementary Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Valley Center, 56 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center Prep | 56 | 22.4 | 57.1% | Valley Center-Pauma Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Valley Center's public schools compare with California's
The median Valley Center school has 22.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 438 students (state 471).
| Valley Center | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 438 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Valley Center schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Valley Center
- Valley Center-Pauma UnifiedRuns 7 of Valley Center's 9 public schools and spent $15,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,786
- Valley Center High, the largest high school in Valley Center1,075 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.1,075
- Compare Valley Center-Pauma Unified with All Tribes Elementary Charter DistrictValley Center's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Valley Center addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Valley Center
How many public schools are in Valley Center, CA?
9 public schools with an address in Valley Center were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,551 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Valley Center?
Valley Center High, with 1,075 students in 2024-25 (Valley Center-Pauma Unified).Which districts run Valley Center's schools?
Valley Center-Pauma Unified (7 schools), All Tribes Elementary Charter District (1 school), All Tribes Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25