Valley Center High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Valley Center, California
Valley Center High in Valley Center, California enrolled 1,075 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (California: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,181 students in 2022-23, 1,094 students in 2023-24, 1,075 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,181 | 51.5 | 22.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,094 | 51.0 | 21.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,075 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
25 AP courses and one counselor per 431 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley Center High enrolled 1,227 students and had 2.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 71 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses25
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.8, one per 431 of the 1,227 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions71
- Chronically absent36.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.3% of students were Hispanic, 20.6% White, 7.8% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.3%
- White20.6%
- American Indian7.8%
- Two or more races5.9%
- Asian1.9%
- Black0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Valley Center High scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% | 15‑19% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 266 students in Valley Center High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | California | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 266 | 347 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Valley Center
3 public high schools in Valley Center report 2024-25 enrollment; Valley Center High is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center High | 1,075 | 22.9 | 61.3% |
| All Tribes Charter | 82 | 13.6 | 96.3% |
| Oak Glen High | 78 | 31.2 | 76.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Valley Center High
- Oak Glen HighThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 78 students, 31.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- All Tribes CharterThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 82 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Valley Center High with Oak Glen HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Valley Center-Pauma Unified spends per student$15,786 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,786
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaValley Center High is the number 734 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 2,112
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Valley Center High
How many students attend Valley Center High?
1,075 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,181 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Valley Center, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Center High?
22.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Valley Center High a Title I school?
Valley Center High has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Valley Center High do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Valley Center High scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Valley Center High?
96% of the 266 students in Valley Center High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Valley Center High in?
Valley Center-Pauma Unified, NCES district ID 0600069. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060006908607 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.