Elementary school (grades K-5) · Valley Center, CA

Lilac

Federal NCES profile for Lilac, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060006911158
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lilac earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 4
elementary schools in Valley Center · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
20.9:1
students per teacher
59.3%
free-lunch eligible

Lilac has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lilac ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Valley Center, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Lilac held near 456 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.4 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 060006911158 · Valley Center, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

438 enr · 20.9:1 · 59.3% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Valley Center High (1,075 students)

Lilac held near 456 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.4 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lilac in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lilac reports 438 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lilac compares

Lilac held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.9:1 ▼ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.3% ▲ 7% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 438 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.9:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
438
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.3%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.9:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 42% in California - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
43.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,786
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 292 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 63.2%
White 26.3%
Two or More 4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.5%
Asian 1.6%
African American 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Lilac is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Valley Center-Pauma Unified reports $15,786 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lilac Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valley Center High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley Center Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley Center Primary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley Center Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pauma Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lilac's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Valley Center-Pauma Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Valley Center

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lilac

How many students attend Lilac?

Lilac has 438 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Valley Center, CA. CCD year-over-year: 454 (2022-23) → 456 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lilac?

The student-teacher ratio at Lilac is 20.9:1, which is 3% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 33% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lilac?

59.3% of students at Lilac are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lilac?

The largest demographic group at Lilac is Hispanic or Latino at 63.2% of enrollment, in Valley Center, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lilac?

Lilac has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lilac rank among elementary schools in Valley Center?

By Resource Investment Index, Lilac ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Valley Center, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Valley Center on the city page.

What other schools are in Valley Center-Pauma Unified?

Besides Lilac, Valley Center-Pauma Unified also operates Valley Center High (1,075 students), Valley Center Middle (766 students), and Valley Center Primary (496 students). See the Valley Center-Pauma Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved