Public schools in Santa Paula, CA
Santa Paula has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 5,195 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Santa Paula Unified runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Santa Paula's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Santa Paula | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Paula Unified | 9 | 4,853 | $20,615 |
| Briggs School District | 2 | 473 | $17,660 |
| Mupu Elementary | 1 | 181 | $13,144 |
| Santa Clara Elementary | 1 | 54 | $16,611 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Santa Paula, 1,607 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Paula High | 1,494 | 21.4 | 73.7% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Renaissance High | 113 | 22.2 | 96.5% | Santa Paula Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Santa Paula, 855 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isbell Middle | 634 | 20.9 | 61.0% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Briggs Elementary | 221 | 17.7 | 50.7% | Briggs |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Santa Paula, 2,733 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen City Elementary | 675 | 22.5 | 62.1% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Grace Thille Elementary | 358 | 22.4 | 89.9% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Barbara Webster Elementary | 325 | 18.1 | 70.2% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Blanchard Elementary | 317 | 18.6 | 62.5% | Santa Paula Unified |
| McKevett Elementary | 300 | 21.4 | 85.3% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Thelma Bedell Elementary | 294 | 18.4 | 45.9% | Santa Paula Unified |
| Olivelands Elementary | 236 | 21.5 | 49.2% | Briggs |
| Mupu Elementary | 175 | 17.5 | 38.9% | Mupu Elementary |
| Santa Clara Elementary | 53 | 21.1 | 17.0% | Santa Clara Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Santa Paula's public schools compare with California's
The median Santa Paula school has 21.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 300 students (state 471).
| Santa Paula | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 300 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Santa Paula schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Santa Paula
- Santa Paula UnifiedRuns 9 of Santa Paula's 13 public schools and spent $20,615 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,615
- Santa Paula High, the largest high school in Santa Paula1,494 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,494
- Compare Santa Paula Unified with Briggs School DistrictSanta Paula's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Santa Paula addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Santa Paula
How many public schools are in Santa Paula, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Santa Paula were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 5,195 students.What is the largest high school in Santa Paula?
Santa Paula High, with 1,494 students in 2024-25 (Santa Paula Unified).Which districts run Santa Paula's schools?
Santa Paula Unified (9 schools), Briggs School District (2 schools), Mupu Elementary (1 school), Santa Clara Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25