Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Paula, CA

Barbara Webster Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Barbara Webster Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060142106105
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
16
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Barbara Webster Elementary earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 10
elementary schools in Santa Paula · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
20.3:1
students per teacher
92.0%
free-lunch eligible

Barbara Webster Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Barbara Webster Elementary ranks #1 of 10 elementary schools in Santa Paula, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+44 students YoY

Barbara Webster Elementary grew from 299 students in 2022-23 to 343 in 2023-24 (+14.7%).

Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+44 students YoY 060142106105 · Santa Paula, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

325 enr · 20.3:1 · 92.0% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Santa Paula High (1,494 students)

Barbara Webster Elementary grew from 299 students in 2022-23 to 343 in 2023-24 (+14.7%). Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Barbara Webster Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Barbara Webster Elementary reports 325 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Barbara Webster Elementary compares

Barbara Webster Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.3:1 ▼ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 92.0% ▲ 66% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 325 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.3:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
325
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
92.0%
free-lunch eligible - 66% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.3:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 37% in California - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
33.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,615
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 325 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 95.4%
White 2.2%
Asian 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
African American 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, Barbara Webster Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Santa Paula Unified reports $20,615 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Barbara Webster Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Santa Paula High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Glen City Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Isbell Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Grace Thille Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Blanchard Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Barbara Webster Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Santa Paula Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Santa Paula

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Barbara Webster Elementary

How many students attend Barbara Webster Elementary?

Barbara Webster Elementary has 325 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Paula, CA. CCD year-over-year: 299 (2022-23) → 343 (2023-24), up 44.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Barbara Webster Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Barbara Webster Elementary is 20.3:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barbara Webster Elementary?

92.0% of students at Barbara Webster Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barbara Webster Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Barbara Webster Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment, in Santa Paula, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Barbara Webster Elementary?

Barbara Webster Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Barbara Webster Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Paula?

By Resource Investment Index, Barbara Webster Elementary ranks #1 of 10 elementary schools in Santa Paula, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Paula on the city page.

What other schools are in Santa Paula Unified?

Besides Barbara Webster Elementary, Santa Paula Unified also operates Santa Paula High (1,494 students), Glen City Elementary (675 students), and Isbell Middle (634 students). See the Santa Paula Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved