Mupu Elementary

Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0626460

Mupu Elementary spent $13,144 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 175 students in 2024-25; 77.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,124 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mupu Elementary in enrollment (179 to 183 students) and Mupu Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mupu Elementary, FY23Community School for Creative Education District $27,273; Cuyama Joint Unified $22,027; King-Chavez Arts Academy District $19,757; Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Academy District $18,177; Mojave River Academy - Marble City District $17,115; Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles District $16,297; Scotia Union Elementary $15,489; Reeds Creek Elementary $14,022; Mupu Elementary $13,144; Children's Community Charter District $12,453; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kCommunity School for Creative …$27,273Cuyama Joint Unified$22,027King-Chavez Arts Academy Distr…$19,757Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementar…$18,177Mojave River Academy - Marble …$17,115Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles …$16,297Scotia Union Elementary$15,489Reeds Creek Elementary$14,022Mupu Elementary$13,144Children's Community Charter D…$12,453State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mupu Elementary, FY23Community School for Creative Education District $27,273; Cuyama Joint Unified $22,027; King-Chavez Arts Academy District $19,757; Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Academy District $18,177; Mojave River Academy - Marble City District $17,115; Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles District $16,297; Scotia Union Elementary $15,489; Reeds Creek Elementary $14,022; Mupu Elementary $13,144; Children's Community Charter District $12,453; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kCommunity School for Creative Educa…$27,273Cuyama Joint Unified$22,027King-Chavez Arts Academy District$19,757Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Aca…$18,177Mojave River Academy - Marble City …$17,115Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles Distr…$16,297Scotia Union Elementary$15,489Reeds Creek Elementary$14,022Mupu Elementary$13,144Children's Community Charter Distri…$12,453State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mupu Elementary, FY23Community School for Creative Education District $27,273; Cuyama Joint Unified $22,027; King-Chavez Arts Academy District $19,757; Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Academy District $18,177; Mojave River Academy - Marble City District $17,115; Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles District $16,297; Scotia Union Elementary $15,489; Reeds Creek Elementary $14,022; Mupu Elementary $13,144; Children's Community Charter District $12,453; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kCommunity School for Creative Education Dis…$27,273Cuyama Joint Unified$22,027King-Chavez Arts Academy District$19,757Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Academy Dis…$18,177Mojave River Academy - Marble City District$17,115Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles District$16,297Scotia Union Elementary$15,489Reeds Creek Elementary$14,022Mupu Elementary$13,144Children's Community Charter District$12,453State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mupu Elementary, FY23Community School for Creative Education District $27,273; Cuyama Joint Unified $22,027; King-Chavez Arts Academy District $19,757; Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Academy District $18,177; Mojave River Academy - Marble City District $17,115; Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles District $16,297; Scotia Union Elementary $15,489; Reeds Creek Elementary $14,022; Mupu Elementary $13,144; Children's Community Charter District $12,453; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kCommunity School for Creative Education…$27,273Cuyama Joint Unified$22,027King-Chavez Arts Academy District$19,757Aspire Stockton TK-5 Elementary Academy…$18,177Mojave River Academy - Marble City Dist…$17,115Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles District$16,297Scotia Union Elementary$15,489Reeds Creek Elementary$14,022Mupu Elementary$13,144Children's Community Charter District$12,453State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,953,000 in revenue: 77.3% state, 15.2% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $522,000 of capital outlay was $2,953,000, or $16,315 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mupu Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,284,000; Local $449,000; Federal $220,000; total $2,953,000.
  • State$2,284,000 77%
  • Local$449,000 15%
  • Federal$220,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

181 students in 2022-23, 185 students in 2023-24, 175 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mupu Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-231812023-241852024-25175
Mupu Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-231812023-241852024-25175
Mupu Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-231812023-241852024-25175
Mupu Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-231812023-241852024-25175

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231819.419.3
2023-241859.818.9
2024-2517510.017.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$828,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,575 per student

Mupu Elementary booked $828,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,085 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$782,00094.4%
Special education$46,0005.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,627 in 2018-19, $3,554 in 2019-20, $3,881 in 2020-21, $4,882 in 2021-22, $4,575 in 2022-23.

Mupu Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,627, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,882, 2022-23: $4,57502k4k6k2018-19$3,6272019-20$3,5542020-21$3,8812021-22$4,8822022-23$4,575
Mupu Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,627, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,882, 2022-23: $4,57502k4k6k2018-19$3,6272019-20$3,5542020-21$3,8812021-22$4,8822022-23$4,575
Mupu Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,627, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,882, 2022-23: $4,57502k4k6k2018-19$3,6272019-20$3,5542020-21$3,8812021-22$4,8822022-23$4,575
Mupu Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,627, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,882, 2022-23: $4,57502k4k6k2018-19$3,6272019-20$3,5542020-21$3,8812021-22$4,8822022-23$4,575

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mupu Elementary scored proficient or above: 39-62% in reading and 14-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-62%45%111
Math14-37%34%109

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 175 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mupu Elementary17517.538.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mupu Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mupu Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentMupu Elementary ranks 1,082 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,144).#1,082 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMupu Elementary is the number 1,640 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 181 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,640 of 1,991
  3. Cuyama Joint UnifiedThe next larger California district: 182 students in fall 2022, $22,027 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,027
  4. Children's Community Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 179 students in fall 2022, $12,453 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,453
  5. Compare Mupu Elementary with Cuyama Joint UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMupu Elementary spent $88,085 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$88,085
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mupu Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Mupu Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 175 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mupu Elementary spend per student?
    $13,144 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,124 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mupu Elementary's money come from?
    $2,953,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.3% state, 15.2% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Mupu Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $828,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,575 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,085 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Mupu Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mupu Elementary scored proficient or above: 39-62% in reading and 14-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Mupu Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0626460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25