Rowland Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0633750

Rowland Unified spent $19,821 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 21 schools enrolled 11,541 students in 2024-25; 66.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,683 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rowland Unified in enrollment (11,407 to 12,088 students) and Rowland Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rowland Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rowland Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rowland Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rowland Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$313,641,000 in revenue: 66.6% state, 22.6% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $29,406,000 of capital outlay was $278,402,000, or $23,387 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rowland Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $209,035,000; Local $70,922,000; Federal $33,684,000; total $313,641,000.
  • State$209,035,000 67%
  • Local$70,922,000 23%
  • Federal$33,684,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,893 students in 2022-23, 11,607 students in 2023-24, 11,541 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rowland Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,893, 2023-24: 11,607, 2024-25: 11,54105k10k15k2022-2311,8932023-2411,6072024-2511,541
Rowland Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,893, 2023-24: 11,607, 2024-25: 11,54105k10k15k2022-2311,8932023-2411,6072024-2511,541
Rowland Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,893, 2023-24: 11,607, 2024-25: 11,54105k10k15k2022-2311,8932023-2411,6072024-2511,541
Rowland Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,893, 2023-24: 11,607, 2024-25: 11,54105k10k15k2022-2311,8932023-2411,6072024-2511,541

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,893543.121.9
2023-2411,607523.422.2
2024-2511,541515.622.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$73,745,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,195 per student

Rowland Unified booked $73,745,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 543 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $135,783 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$59,229,00080.3%
Special education$11,409,00015.5%
Vocational$2,203,0003.0%
Other programs$904,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,512 in 2018-19, $4,571 in 2019-20, $4,659 in 2020-21, $5,471 in 2021-22, $6,195 in 2022-23.

Rowland Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,512, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $4,659, 2021-22: $5,471, 2022-23: $6,19502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5122019-20$4,5712020-21$4,6592021-22$5,4712022-23$6,195
Rowland Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,512, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $4,659, 2021-22: $5,471, 2022-23: $6,19502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5122019-20$4,5712020-21$4,6592021-22$5,4712022-23$6,195
Rowland Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,512, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $4,659, 2021-22: $5,471, 2022-23: $6,19502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5122019-20$4,5712020-21$4,6592021-22$5,4712022-23$6,195
Rowland Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,512, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $4,659, 2021-22: $5,471, 2022-23: $6,19502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5122019-20$4,5712020-21$4,6592021-22$5,4712022-23$6,195

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rowland Unified scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%45%5,389
Math34%34%5,413

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 1,066 students in Rowland Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate89%86.2%
Students in the class1,066495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 6,765 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stanley G. Oswalt Academy87924.843.1%Not reported
Blandford Elementary64326.260.5%Not reported
Ybarra Academy for the Arts and Technology63025.055.7%Not reported
Telesis Academy of Science & Math62123.869.6%Not reported
Shelyn Elementary50821.854.9%Not reported
Killian Elementary46927.866.5%Not reported
Rowland Elementary46124.386.1%Not reported
Rorimer Elementary40520.882.7%Not reported
Hurley Elementary38721.090.4%Not reported
Hollingworth Elementary38223.964.9%Not reported
Jellick Elementary37619.581.6%Not reported
Yorbita Elementary37419.284.2%Not reported
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northam Elementary36920.885.9%Not reported
Villacorta Elementary26127.589.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,087 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alvarado Intermediate62422.568.4%Not reported
Giano Intermediate46320.085.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 3,668 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John A. Rowland High2,01624.457.4%Not reported
Nogales High1,53519.775.2%Not reported
Santana High (Continuation)8910.485.4%Not reported
Rowland Unified Community Day289.353.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 21 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rowland Virtual Learning Academy2110.681.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rowland Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rowland Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentRowland Unified ranks 121 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,821).#121 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRowland Unified is the number 125 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 11,904 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#125 of 1,991
  3. Lynwood UnifiedThe next larger California district: 11,967 students in fall 2022, $19,542 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,542
  4. Beaumont UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 11,820 students in fall 2022, $15,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,430
  5. Compare Rowland Unified with Lynwood UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. John A. Rowland High, its largest high school2,016 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.2,016
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRowland Unified spent $135,783 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$135,783
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rowland Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Rowland Unified?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,541 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rowland Unified spend per student?
    $19,821 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,683 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rowland Unified's money come from?
    $313,641,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.6% state, 22.6% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rowland Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,420 of the 15,172 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rowland Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $73,745,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,195 per student. Divided by the 543 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $135,783 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rowland Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rowland Unified scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rowland Unified?
    89% of the 1,066 students in Rowland Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rowland Unified's NCES district ID?
    0633750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25