High school (grades 9-12) · La Puente, CA

Santana High (Continuation)

Federal NCES profile for Santana High (Continuation), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 76/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063375005212
0/100100/10076/100
👥 S:T ratio
68
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
91
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Santana High (Continuation) earns 76/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 5
high schools in La Puente · Resource Index
76
Resource Index · Higher
8.1:1
small classes for California
84.4%
free-lunch eligible

Santana High (Continuation) has class sizes smaller than 97% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Santana High (Continuation) ranks #1 of 5 high schools in La Puente, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-51 students YoY

Santana High (Continuation) shrank from 154 students in 2022-23 to 103 in 2023-24 (-33.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 11.6 → 10.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-51 students YoY 063375005212 · La Puente, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

89 enr · 8.1:1 · 84.4% lunch · RII 76

Nearest enrollment peer: John a. Rowland High (2,016 students)

Santana High (Continuation) shrank from 154 students in 2022-23 to 103 in 2023-24 (-33.1%). Teacher FTE lost 11.6 → 10.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Santana High (Continuation) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Santana High (Continuation) reports 89 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Santana High (Continuation) compares

Santana High (Continuation) is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.1:1 ▼ 62% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 84.4% ▲ 52% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 89 top 90% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.1:1
Leaner classes than 95% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
89
Bigger than 9% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
84.4%
free-lunch eligible - 52% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.1:1
students per teacher - 62% below state mean
Top 3% in California - lower ratio than 97% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$19,821
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 45 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 96.6%
White 1.1%
African American 1.1%
Asian 1.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.6, Santana High (Continuation) is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rowland Unified reports $19,821 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Santana High (Continuation) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John a. Rowland High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Nogales High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stanley G. Oswalt Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Blandford Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ybarra Academy for the Arts and Technology Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Santana High (Continuation)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rowland Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in La Puente

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Santana High (Continuation)

How many students attend Santana High (Continuation)?

Santana High (Continuation) has 89 students enrolled. It is a high school in La Puente, CA. CCD year-over-year: 154 (2022-23) → 103 (2023-24), down 51.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Santana High (Continuation)?

The student-teacher ratio at Santana High (Continuation) is 8.1:1, which is 62% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Santana High (Continuation)?

84.4% of students at Santana High (Continuation) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Santana High (Continuation)?

The largest demographic group at Santana High (Continuation) is Hispanic or Latino at 96.6% of enrollment, in La Puente, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Santana High (Continuation)?

Santana High (Continuation) has a Resource Investment Index of 76/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Santana High (Continuation) rank among high schools in La Puente?

By Resource Investment Index, Santana High (Continuation) ranks #1 of 5 high schools in La Puente, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in La Puente on the city page.

What other schools are in Rowland Unified?

Besides Santana High (Continuation), Rowland Unified also operates John a. Rowland High (2,016 students), Nogales High (1,535 students), and Stanley G. Oswalt Academy (879 students). See the Rowland Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.