Rowland Unified Community Day
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Rowland Heights, California
Rowland Unified Community Day in Rowland Heights, California enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
31 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 31 | 3.0 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 37 | 3.0 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 3.0 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rowland Unified Community Day reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent32.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.6% of students were Hispanic, 39.3% Asian, 7.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic53.6%
- Asian39.3%
- White7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Rowland Heights
2 public high schools in Rowland Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Rowland Unified Community Day is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Rowland High | 2,016 | 24.4 | 57.4% |
| Rowland Unified Community Day | 28 | 9.3 | 53.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rowland Unified Community Day
- John A. Rowland HighThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 2,016 students, 24.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Nogales HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 1,535 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Rowland Unified Community Day with John A. Rowland HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rowland Unified spends per student$19,821 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,821
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaRowland Unified Community Day is the number 1,896 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,896 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rowland Unified Community Day
How many students attend Rowland Unified Community Day?
28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rowland Heights, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rowland Unified Community Day?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rowland Unified Community Day a Title I school?
Rowland Unified Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Rowland Unified Community Day in?
Rowland Unified, NCES district ID 0633750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063375005918 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.