Public schools in La Puente, CA
La Puente has 24 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 16 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,440 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Hacienda la Puente Unified runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run La Puente's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in La Puente | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hacienda la Puente Unified | 10 | 16,206 | $17,407 |
| Rowland Unified | 8 | 11,904 | $19,821 |
| Bassett Unified | 6 | 2,946 | $18,510 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in La Puente, 3,230 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nogales High | 1,535 | 19.7 | 75.2% | Rowland Unified |
| La Puente High | 813 | 21.0 | 73.8% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Bassett Senior High | 747 | 18.5 | 83.7% | Bassett Unified |
| Santana High (Continuation) | 89 | 10.4 | 85.4% | Rowland Unified |
| Nueva Vista Continuation High | 46 | 13.8 | 89.1% | Bassett Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in La Puente, 870 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sparks Middle | 600 | 25.4 | 70.8% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Sierra Vista Middle | 270 | 20.7 | 68.9% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in La Puente, 6,319 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairgrove Academy | 749 | 24.1 | 68.4% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Don Julian Elementary | 544 | 23.5 | 88.2% | Bassett Unified |
| Baldwin Academy | 519 | 26.0 | 74.8% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Edgewood Academy | 478 | 21.7 | 73.4% | Bassett Unified |
| Rorimer Elementary | 405 | 20.8 | 82.7% | Rowland Unified |
| Hurley Elementary | 387 | 21.0 | 90.4% | Rowland Unified |
| Yorbita Elementary | 374 | 19.2 | 84.2% | Rowland Unified |
| Northam Elementary | 369 | 20.8 | 85.9% | Rowland Unified |
| Sparks Elementary | 361 | 24.1 | 69.5% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Workman Elementary | 347 | 23.1 | 71.8% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. E. Van Wig Elementary | 334 | 22.3 | 85.3% | Bassett Unified |
| California Elementary | 317 | 21.1 | 66.6% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Sunkist Elementary | 304 | 21.7 | 85.5% | Bassett Unified |
| Nelson Elementary | 291 | 18.2 | 66.3% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Lassalette | 279 | 23.3 | 70.6% | Hacienda la Puente Unified |
| Villacorta Elementary | 261 | 27.5 | 89.3% | Rowland Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in La Puente, 21 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowland Virtual Learning Academy | 21 | 10.6 | 81.0% | Rowland Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How La Puente's public schools compare with California's
The median La Puente school has 21.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 365 students (state 471).
| La Puente | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 365 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 24 La Puente schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in La Puente
- Hacienda la Puente UnifiedRuns 10 of La Puente's 24 public schools and spent $17,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,407
- Nogales High, the largest high school in La Puente1,535 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.1,535
- Compare Hacienda la Puente Unified with Rowland UnifiedLa Puente's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a La Puente addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in La Puente
How many public schools are in La Puente, CA?
24 public schools with an address in La Puente were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 16 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,440 students.What is the largest high school in La Puente?
Nogales High, with 1,535 students in 2024-25 (Rowland Unified).Which districts run La Puente's schools?
Hacienda la Puente Unified (10 schools), Rowland Unified (8 schools), Bassett Unified (6 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25