Rowland Virtual Learning Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · La Puente, California
Rowland Virtual Learning Academy in La Puente, California enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 64%
83 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.5 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 83 | 5.5 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 32 | 4.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 2.0 | 10.6 |
10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 California schools of this kind
Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rowland Virtual Learning Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent36.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.7% of students were Hispanic, 4.8% Asian, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic85.7%
- Asian4.8%
- Two or more races4.8%
- American Indian4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Rowland Virtual Learning Academy
- Puente Hills HighThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 154 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Palm CanyonThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).4.6 mi
- Compare Rowland Virtual Learning Academy with Puente Hills HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rowland Unified spends per student$19,821 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,821
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaRowland Virtual Learning Academy is the number 491 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#491 of 539
- California schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.10.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rowland Virtual Learning Academy
How many students attend Rowland Virtual Learning Academy?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 83 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in La Puente, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rowland Virtual Learning Academy?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rowland Virtual Learning Academy a Title I school?
Rowland Virtual Learning Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Rowland Virtual Learning Academy in?
Rowland Unified, NCES district ID 0633750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063375014636 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.