Palm Canyon
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Hacienda Heights, California
Palm Canyon in Hacienda Heights, California enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 88%
10 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.7 to 0.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 0.7 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 0.1 | 58.3 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 0.1 | 175.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Palm Canyon enrolled 21 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were Hispanic, 21.4% White, 14.3% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.0%
- White21.4%
- Asian14.3%
- Black7.1%
- Two or more races7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Hacienda Heights
2 public schools of this kind in Hacienda Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Palm Canyon is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puente Hills High | 154 | 7.1 | 63.0% |
| Palm Canyon | 14 | not reported | 42.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Palm Canyon
- Puente Hills HighThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 154 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Rowland Virtual Learning AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 21 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
- Compare Palm Canyon with Puente Hills HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hacienda la Puente Unified spends per student$17,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,407
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaPalm Canyon is the number 508 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#508 of 539
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Palm Canyon
How many students attend Palm Canyon?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Hacienda Heights, CA.Is Palm Canyon a Title I school?
Palm Canyon has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Palm Canyon in?
Hacienda la Puente Unified, NCES district ID 0616325. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061632513034 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.