Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rowland Heights, CA

Killian Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Killian Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063375005205
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Killian Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.

#3 of 5
elementary schools in Rowland Heights · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
27.6:1
large classes for California
59.1%
free-lunch eligible

Killian Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Killian Elementary ranks #3 of 5 elementary schools in Rowland Heights, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Killian Elementary held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 17.5 → 17.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 063375005205 · Rowland Heights, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

469 enr · 27.6:1 · 59.1% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: John a. Rowland High (2,016 students)

Killian Elementary held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 17.5 → 17.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Killian Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Killian Elementary reports 469 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Killian Elementary compares

Killian Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.6:1 ▲ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.1% ▲ 6% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 469 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.6:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
469
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.1%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
27.6:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
26.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,821
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 58.6%
Hispanic or Latino 35.6%
Two or More 3.6%
White 1.1%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Asian at 58.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Killian Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rowland Unified reports $19,821 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Killian Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John a. Rowland High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Nogales High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Stanley G. Oswalt Academy Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Blandford Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ybarra Academy for the Arts and Technology Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Killian Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rowland Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Rowland Heights

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Killian Elementary

How many students attend Killian Elementary?

Killian Elementary has 469 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rowland Heights, CA. CCD year-over-year: 452 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Killian Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Killian Elementary is 27.6:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 76% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Killian Elementary?

59.1% of students at Killian Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Killian Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Killian Elementary is Asian at 58.6% of enrollment, in Rowland Heights, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Killian Elementary?

Killian Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Killian Elementary rank among elementary schools in Rowland Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Killian Elementary ranks #3 of 5 elementary schools in Rowland Heights, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rowland Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Rowland Unified?

Besides Killian Elementary, Rowland Unified also operates John a. Rowland High (2,016 students), Nogales High (1,535 students), and Stanley G. Oswalt Academy (879 students). See the Rowland Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved