Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rowland Heights, CA

Blandford Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Blandford Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063375005198
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Blandford Elementary earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of California schools.

#1 of 5
elementary schools in Rowland Heights · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
24.7:1
large classes for California
57.4%
free-lunch eligible

Blandford Elementary has class sizes larger than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Blandford Elementary ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Rowland Heights, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Blandford Elementary held near 677 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 26.5 → 26.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 063375005198 · Rowland Heights, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

643 enr · 24.7:1 · 57.4% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: John a. Rowland High (2,016 students)

Blandford Elementary held near 677 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE held 26.5 → 26.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Blandford Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Blandford Elementary reports 643 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Blandford Elementary compares

Blandford Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.7:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 57.4% ▲ 3% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 643 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.7:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
643
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
57.4%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.7:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 77% in California - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
16.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$19,821
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 61.3%
Hispanic or Latino 30.5%
Two or More 5.8%
African American 1.4%
White 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: Asian at 61.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Blandford Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rowland Unified reports $19,821 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Blandford Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John a. Rowland High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Nogales High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Stanley G. Oswalt Academy Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ybarra Academy for the Arts and Technology Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Alvarado Intermediate Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Blandford Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rowland Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Rowland Heights

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Blandford Elementary

How many students attend Blandford Elementary?

Blandford Elementary has 643 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rowland Heights, CA. CCD year-over-year: 674 (2022-23) → 677 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Blandford Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Blandford Elementary is 24.7:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Blandford Elementary?

57.4% of students at Blandford Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Blandford Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Blandford Elementary is Asian at 61.3% of enrollment, in Rowland Heights, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Blandford Elementary?

Blandford Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Blandford Elementary rank among elementary schools in Rowland Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Blandford Elementary ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Rowland Heights, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rowland Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Rowland Unified?

Besides Blandford Elementary, Rowland Unified also operates John a. Rowland High (2,016 students), Nogales High (1,535 students), and Stanley G. Oswalt Academy (879 students). See the Rowland Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved