Public schools in Altadena, CA
Altadena has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 3,322 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Pasadena Unified runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Altadena's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Altadena | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pasadena Unified | 3 | 14,152 | $21,332 |
| Odyssey Charter Schools | 1 | 461 | $13,581 |
| OCS - South District | 1 | 342 | $14,374 |
| Aveson School of Leaders District | 1 | 347 | $17,043 |
| Alma Fuerte Public District | 1 | 145 | $17,034 |
| Aveson Global Leadership Academy District | 1 | 222 | $22,536 |
| Pasadena Rosebud Academy District | 1 | 152 | $17,112 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Altadena, 200 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aveson Global Leadership Academy | 200 | 13.4 | 34.0% | Aveson Global Leadership Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Altadena, 407 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles W. Eliot Middle | 407 | 16.9 | 63.6% | Pasadena Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Altadena, 2,715 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Elementary | 658 | 24.7 | 45.6% | Pasadena Unified |
| Altadena Elementary | 527 | 23.4 | 47.8% | Pasadena Unified |
| Odyssey Charter | 463 | 25.7 | 22.9% | Odyssey Charter Schools |
| OCS - South | 392 | 19.6 | 24.7% | OCS - South District |
| Aveson School of Leaders | 279 | 16.7 | 23.7% | Aveson School of Leaders District |
| Alma Fuerte Public | 227 | 18.9 | 71.8% | Alma Fuerte Public District |
| Pasadena Rosebud Academy | 169 | 16.9 | 56.2% | Pasadena Rosebud Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Altadena's public schools compare with California's
The median Altadena school has 18.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 392 students (state 471).
| Altadena | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 392 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 44% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 67% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Altadena schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Altadena
- Pasadena UnifiedRuns 3 of Altadena's 9 public schools and spent $21,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,332
- Aveson Global Leadership Academy, the largest high school in Altadena200 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.200
- Compare Pasadena Unified with Odyssey Charter SchoolsAltadena's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Altadena addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Altadena
How many public schools are in Altadena, CA?
9 public schools with an address in Altadena were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 3,322 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Altadena?
Aveson Global Leadership Academy, with 200 students in 2024-25 (Aveson Global Leadership Academy District).Which districts run Altadena's schools?
Pasadena Unified (3 schools), Odyssey Charter Schools (1 school), OCS - South District (1 school), Aveson School of Leaders District (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25