Public schools in Lake Havasu City, AZ
Lake Havasu City has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 5,696 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Lake Havasu City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lake Havasu City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) | 9 | 5,478 | $8,884 |
| Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) | 2 | 337 | $10,175 |
| Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) | 1 | 210 | $11,129 |
| Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) | 1 | 8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Lake Havasu City, 1,927 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Havasu High School | 1,523 | 21.6 | 24.0% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Havasuonline | 339 | 31.4 | not reported | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Telesis Preparatory Academy | 63 | 14.5 | 41.5% | Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) |
| WAVE-Central Campus | 2 | 0.7 | not reported | Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lake Havasu City, 734 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunderbolt Middle School | 734 | 22.1 | 32.9% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Lake Havasu City, 3,035 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starline Elementary School | 629 | 20.3 | 28.0% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Smoketree Elementary School | 543 | 20.9 | 40.9% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Jamaica Elementary School | 424 | 20.0 | 24.9% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Oro Grande Classical Academy | 367 | 20.4 | 33.9% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Nautilus Elementary School | 345 | 19.2 | 40.0% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Havasupai Elementary School | 324 | 19.1 | 46.7% | Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) |
| Telesis Preparatory | 258 | 11.7 | 40.8% | Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) |
| Havasu Preparatory Academy | 145 | 12.1 | 41.9% | Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lake Havasu City's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Lake Havasu City school has 20.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 62% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 345 students (state 412).
| Lake Havasu City | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.1 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 345 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 62% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 23% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Lake Havasu City schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lake Havasu City
- Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)Runs 9 of Lake Havasu City's 13 public schools and spent $8,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,884
- Lake Havasu High School, the largest high school in Lake Havasu City1,523 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.1,523
- Compare Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) with Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218)Lake Havasu City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lake Havasu City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Lake Havasu City
How many public schools are in Lake Havasu City, AZ?
13 public schools with an address in Lake Havasu City were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 5,696 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lake Havasu City?
Lake Havasu High School, with 1,523 students in 2024-25 (Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)).Which districts run Lake Havasu City's schools?
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) (9 schools), Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) (2 schools), Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) (1 school), Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25