California school districts by resource index
Hillsborough City Elementary has the highest mean resource index of California's districts with 500 or more students and at least two schools: 56.3 of 100 across its 4 schools open in 2024-25, with 14.6 students per teacher on average. The index measures staffing, counseling, gifted programs and attendance, not how well students learn.
Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22 · NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23 · districts with 500+ students and 2+ schools · method
The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.
The 50 highest district means
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough City Elementary | 4 | 1,294 | 14.6 | $29,167 | 56.3 |
| Fallbrook Union High | 3 | 2,096 | 16.3 | $19,198 | 53.7 |
| Piedmont City Unified | 6 | 2,336 | 17.1 | $23,442 | 52.7 |
| Holtville Unified | 6 | 1,573 | 15.8 | $18,698 | 51.2 |
| Stanislaus County Office of Education | 4 | 741 | 11.6 | not reported | 50.0 |
| Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | 17 | 10,457 | 21.1 | $14,998 | 49.6 |
| Newman-Crows Landing Unified | 9 | 3,189 | 17.6 | $17,589 | 49.6 |
| Lammersville Joint Unified | 8 | 7,520 | 22.9 | $11,535 | 49.3 |
| El Dorado County Office of Education | 5 | 782 | 10.1 | $79,657 | 49.2 |
| Manhattan Beach Unified | 7 | 5,895 | 23.8 | $18,039 | 48.9 |
| Goleta Union Elementary | 9 | 3,416 | 19.9 | $22,980 | 48.8 |
| Santa Barbara Unified | 20 | 12,583 | 16.6 | $18,088 | 48.8 |
| Portola Valley Elementary | 2 | 515 | 14.3 | $32,905 | 48.5 |
| Hamilton Unified | 3 | 711 | 13.9 | $15,051 | 48.3 |
| Delano Union Elementary | 12 | 6,219 | 19.9 | $21,264 | 48.3 |
The other 35 on the list
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summerville Union High | 6 | 668 | 9.4 | $16,090 | 47.8 |
| Atwater Elementary | 10 | 4,930 | 20.5 | $15,365 | 47.8 |
| Yreka Union High | 3 | 733 | 12.2 | $17,385 | 47.7 |
| Lassen Union High | 3 | 864 | 10.4 | $15,065 | 47.3 |
| Columbia Elementary | 3 | 754 | 13.0 | $17,279 | 47.3 |
| Saugus Union | 14 | 9,097 | 26.5 | $14,043 | 47.2 |
| Kings Canyon Joint Unified | 21 | 9,684 | 21.5 | $18,527 | 47.0 |
| Corning Union High | 3 | 1,138 | 17.1 | $16,120 | 47.0 |
| Rocklin Unified | 18 | 11,407 | 20.6 | $14,786 | 46.5 |
| Tamalpais Union High | 5 | 4,837 | 15.1 | $22,335 | 46.4 |
| Cypress Elementary | 6 | 3,389 | 25.1 | $16,126 | 46.3 |
| Laton Joint Unified | 4 | 628 | 14.9 | $20,922 | 46.0 |
| Los Angeles County Office of Education | 8 | 1,533 | 11.6 | not reported | 45.5 |
| Rancho Santa Fe Elementary | 2 | 574 | 12.6 | $24,352 | 45.5 |
| Tahoe-Truckee Unified | 11 | 3,965 | 16.3 | $22,692 | 45.5 |
| Beverly Hills Unified | 5 | 3,140 | 12.6 | $29,437 | 45.4 |
| Delhi Unified | 5 | 2,392 | 17.8 | $19,087 | 45.4 |
| Tulare County Office of Education | 5 | 1,636 | 14.1 | not reported | 45.4 |
| Oroville Union High | 4 | 2,346 | 13.4 | $17,877 | 45.3 |
| Brea-Olinda Unified | 10 | 5,811 | 21.0 | $15,906 | 45.2 |
| Oak Park Unified | 7 | 4,236 | 23.7 | $14,447 | 45.1 |
| Rosedale Union Elementary | 9 | 6,041 | 21.3 | $13,538 | 45.1 |
| Clovis Unified | 49 | 42,802 | 21.5 | $15,101 | 45.0 |
| Pacific Grove Unified | 5 | 1,772 | 14.9 | $25,660 | 45.0 |
| Las Lomitas Elementary | 2 | 1,151 | 18.0 | $30,841 | 45.0 |
| Ocean View | 13 | 6,809 | 23.7 | $16,553 | 44.8 |
| ABC Unified | 30 | 18,354 | 22.1 | $17,187 | 44.6 |
| Kingsburg Elementary Charter | 7 | 2,135 | 21.0 | not reported | 44.6 |
| Jefferson Elementary | 4 | 2,623 | 21.6 | $11,551 | 44.5 |
| Saint Helena Unified | 4 | 1,121 | 13.5 | $38,622 | 44.5 |
| Santa Ynez Valley Union High | 2 | 853 | 15.2 | $19,274 | 44.5 |
| Livermore Valley Joint Unified | 18 | 12,956 | 20.2 | $15,408 | 44.2 |
| Shasta Union High | 5 | 4,265 | 18.0 | $15,160 | 44.2 |
| Santa Ana Unified | 51 | 39,935 | 20.1 | $22,289 | 44.2 |
| El Segundo Unified | 5 | 3,508 | 22.4 | $13,614 | 44.0 |
Source: Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22, mean over the district's schools open in 2024-25; per teacher: mean of school ratios; students and spending: NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23.
More lists for California
- 01Public schools in California
The state hub: schools, students, districts
- 02Every school district
Directory, 2024-25
- 03Largest schools
By 2024-25 enrollment
- 04Fewest students per teacher
Schools, 2024-25
- 05Highest-spending districts
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 06Teacher salary spending by district
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
Questions about California's districts
Which California school districts have the most resources?
Hillsborough City Elementary, whose 4 schools average 56.3 of 100 on the PlainSchools resource index, the highest of California's districts with 500 or more students.How are districts ranked?
By the mean resource index of their schools open in 2024-25. The index averages students per teacher (CCD 2024-25), students per counselor and gifted programs (CRDC 2021-22) and chronic absenteeism (EDFacts 2021-22). Districts need 500 or more students and at least two schools.How many school districts are in California?
1,959 districts and other agencies ran at least one California public school open in 2024-25 (NCES CCD).
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School membership and staff · 2024-25
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23