Tahoe-Truckee Unified

Public school district · Nevada County · California · NCES district ID 0638770

Tahoe-Truckee Unified spent $22,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 11 schools enrolled 3,959 students in 2024-25; 31.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,298 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tahoe-Truckee Unified in enrollment (3,878 to 4,012 students) and Tahoe-Truckee Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Tahoe-Truckee Unified, FY23Tahoe-Truckee Unified $22,692; Jefferson Union High $21,712; Lindsay Unified $21,319; Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified $19,573; Buena Park $19,036; Moreland $17,654; Mendota Unified $16,730; Placer Union High $16,433; Belmont-Redwood Shores $14,744; Norris $12,353; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTahoe-Truckee Unified$22,692Jefferson Union High$21,712Lindsay Unified$21,319Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified$19,573Buena Park$19,036Moreland$17,654Mendota Unified$16,730Placer Union High$16,433Belmont-Redwood Shores$14,744Norris$12,353State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Tahoe-Truckee Unified, FY23Tahoe-Truckee Unified $22,692; Jefferson Union High $21,712; Lindsay Unified $21,319; Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified $19,573; Buena Park $19,036; Moreland $17,654; Mendota Unified $16,730; Placer Union High $16,433; Belmont-Redwood Shores $14,744; Norris $12,353; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTahoe-Truckee Unified$22,692Jefferson Union High$21,712Lindsay Unified$21,319Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified$19,573Buena Park$19,036Moreland$17,654Mendota Unified$16,730Placer Union High$16,433Belmont-Redwood Shores$14,744Norris$12,353State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Tahoe-Truckee Unified, FY23Tahoe-Truckee Unified $22,692; Jefferson Union High $21,712; Lindsay Unified $21,319; Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified $19,573; Buena Park $19,036; Moreland $17,654; Mendota Unified $16,730; Placer Union High $16,433; Belmont-Redwood Shores $14,744; Norris $12,353; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTahoe-Truckee Unified$22,692Jefferson Union High$21,712Lindsay Unified$21,319Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified$19,573Buena Park$19,036Moreland$17,654Mendota Unified$16,730Placer Union High$16,433Belmont-Redwood Shores$14,744Norris$12,353State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Tahoe-Truckee Unified, FY23Tahoe-Truckee Unified $22,692; Jefferson Union High $21,712; Lindsay Unified $21,319; Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified $19,573; Buena Park $19,036; Moreland $17,654; Mendota Unified $16,730; Placer Union High $16,433; Belmont-Redwood Shores $14,744; Norris $12,353; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTahoe-Truckee Unified$22,692Jefferson Union High$21,712Lindsay Unified$21,319Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified$19,573Buena Park$19,036Moreland$17,654Mendota Unified$16,730Placer Union High$16,433Belmont-Redwood Shores$14,744Norris$12,353State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$145,939,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 64.9% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $4,052,000 of capital outlay was $108,061,000, or $27,254 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tahoe-Truckee Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,299,000; Local $94,720,000; Federal $4,920,000; total $145,939,000.
  • State$46,299,000 32%
  • Local$94,720,000 65%
  • Federal$4,920,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,965 students in 2022-23, 3,920 students in 2023-24, 3,959 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tahoe-Truckee Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,965, 2023-24: 3,920, 2024-25: 3,95901k2k3k4k2022-233,9652023-243,9202024-253,959
Tahoe-Truckee Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,965, 2023-24: 3,920, 2024-25: 3,95901k2k3k4k2022-233,9652023-243,9202024-253,959
Tahoe-Truckee Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,965, 2023-24: 3,920, 2024-25: 3,95901k2k3k4k2022-233,9652023-243,9202024-253,959
Tahoe-Truckee Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,965, 2023-24: 3,920, 2024-25: 3,95901k2k3k4k2022-233,9652023-243,9202024-253,959

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,965197.020.1
2023-243,920211.818.5
2024-253,959210.518.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$27,641,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,971 per student

Tahoe-Truckee Unified booked $27,641,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 197 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $140,295 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,568,00081.6%
Special education$3,994,00014.4%
Vocational$229,0000.8%
Other programs$850,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,753 in 2018-19, $5,792 in 2019-20, $6,153 in 2020-21, $6,509 in 2021-22, $6,971 in 2022-23.

Tahoe-Truckee Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,753, 2019-20: $5,792, 2020-21: $6,153, 2021-22: $6,509, 2022-23: $6,97102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7532019-20$5,7922020-21$6,1532021-22$6,5092022-23$6,971
Tahoe-Truckee Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,753, 2019-20: $5,792, 2020-21: $6,153, 2021-22: $6,509, 2022-23: $6,97102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7532019-20$5,7922020-21$6,1532021-22$6,5092022-23$6,971
Tahoe-Truckee Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,753, 2019-20: $5,792, 2020-21: $6,153, 2021-22: $6,509, 2022-23: $6,97102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7532019-20$5,7922020-21$6,1532021-22$6,5092022-23$6,971
Tahoe-Truckee Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,753, 2019-20: $5,792, 2020-21: $6,153, 2021-22: $6,509, 2022-23: $6,97102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7532019-20$5,7922020-21$6,1532021-22$6,5092022-23$6,971

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tahoe-Truckee Unified scored proficient or above: 55-58% in reading and 49-52% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-58%45%1,681
Math49-52%34%1,688

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 340 students in Tahoe-Truckee Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class340495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,713 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Truckee Elementary51521.444.9%Not reported
Glenshire Elementary49924.014.0%Not reported
Kings Beach Elementary36220.135.1%Not reported
Tahoe Lake Elementary28220.925.5%Not reported
Donner Trail Elementary5513.85.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 836 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alder Creek Middle53519.026.5%Not reported
North Tahoe Middle30114.734.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,399 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tahoe Truckee High90720.025.0%Not reported
North Tahoe High46817.129.7%Not reported
Sierra High (Continuation)245.841.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 11 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cold Stream Alternative112.345.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tahoe-Truckee Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tahoe-Truckee Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentTahoe-Truckee Unified ranks 43 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,692).#43 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaTahoe-Truckee Unified is the number 326 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,965 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#326 of 1,991
  3. Buena Park School DistrictThe next larger California district: 3,966 students in fall 2022, $19,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,036
  4. Belmont-Redwood Shores School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,945 students in fall 2022, $14,744 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,744
  5. Compare Tahoe-Truckee Unified with Buena Park School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tahoe Truckee High, its largest high school907 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.907
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaTahoe-Truckee Unified spent $140,295 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$140,295
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tahoe-Truckee Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Tahoe-Truckee Unified?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,959 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tahoe-Truckee Unified spend per student?
    $22,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,298 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tahoe-Truckee Unified's money come from?
    $145,939,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 64.9% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tahoe-Truckee Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 187 of the 4,820 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Tahoe-Truckee Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $27,641,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,971 per student. Divided by the 197 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $140,295 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Tahoe-Truckee Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tahoe-Truckee Unified scored proficient or above: 55-58% in reading and 49-52% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Tahoe-Truckee Unified?
    95% of the 340 students in Tahoe-Truckee Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Tahoe-Truckee Unified's NCES district ID?
    0638770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25