Middle school (grades 6-8) · Tahoe City, CA

North Tahoe Middle

Federal NCES profile for North Tahoe Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063877006515
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Tahoe Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Tahoe City · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
16.7:1
small classes for California
30.8%
free-lunch eligible

North Tahoe Middle has class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Tahoe Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Tahoe City, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

North Tahoe Middle held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 21.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 063877006515 · Tahoe City, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

301 enr · 16.7:1 · 30.8% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Tahoe Truckee High (907 students)

North Tahoe Middle held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 21.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

North Tahoe Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Tahoe Middle reports 301 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Tahoe Middle compares

North Tahoe Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.7:1 ▼ 22% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.8% ▼ 45% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 301 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.7:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
301
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.8%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.7:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 15% in California - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
29.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,692
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 301 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 48.5%
Hispanic or Latino 45.8%
Two or More 4.3%
Asian 1.3%

Largest group: White at 48.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.3, North Tahoe Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tahoe-Truckee Unified reports $22,692 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Tahoe Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tahoe Truckee High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Alder Creek Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Truckee Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Glenshire Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Tahoe High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Tahoe Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tahoe-Truckee Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Tahoe Middle

How many students attend North Tahoe Middle?

North Tahoe Middle has 301 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Tahoe City, CA. CCD year-over-year: 299 (2022-23) → 285 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Tahoe Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at North Tahoe Middle is 16.7:1, which is 22% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Tahoe Middle?

30.8% of students at North Tahoe Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Tahoe Middle?

The largest demographic group at North Tahoe Middle is White at 48.5% of enrollment, in Tahoe City, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Tahoe Middle?

North Tahoe Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Tahoe Middle rank among public schools in Tahoe City?

By Resource Investment Index, North Tahoe Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Tahoe City, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Tahoe-Truckee Unified?

Besides North Tahoe Middle, Tahoe-Truckee Unified also operates Tahoe Truckee High (907 students), Alder Creek Middle (535 students), and Truckee Elementary (515 students). See the Tahoe-Truckee Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved