Las Lomitas Elementary

Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0622380

Las Lomitas Elementary spent $30,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,134 students in 2024-25; 11.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,152 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Las Lomitas Elementary in enrollment (1,129 to 1,176 students) and Las Lomitas Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Las Lomitas Elementary, FY23Las Lomitas Elementary $30,841; Nevada County Office of Education $29,345; Calipatria Unified $17,658; Corning Union High $16,120; Chowchilla Union High $16,045; Armona Union Elementary $16,044; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Maricopa District $14,600; Placerville Union Elementary $14,508; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kLas Lomitas Elementary$30,841Nevada County Office of Educat…$29,345Calipatria Unified$17,658Corning Union High$16,120Chowchilla Union High$16,045Armona Union Elementary$16,044Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at …$14,600Placerville Union Elementary$14,508Rocklin Academy Gateway Distri…$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Las Lomitas Elementary, FY23Las Lomitas Elementary $30,841; Nevada County Office of Education $29,345; Calipatria Unified $17,658; Corning Union High $16,120; Chowchilla Union High $16,045; Armona Union Elementary $16,044; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Maricopa District $14,600; Placerville Union Elementary $14,508; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kLas Lomitas Elementary$30,841Nevada County Office of Education$29,345Calipatria Unified$17,658Corning Union High$16,120Chowchilla Union High$16,045Armona Union Elementary$16,044Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at Maric…$14,600Placerville Union Elementary$14,508Rocklin Academy Gateway District$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Las Lomitas Elementary, FY23Las Lomitas Elementary $30,841; Nevada County Office of Education $29,345; Calipatria Unified $17,658; Corning Union High $16,120; Chowchilla Union High $16,045; Armona Union Elementary $16,044; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Maricopa District $14,600; Placerville Union Elementary $14,508; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kLas Lomitas Elementary$30,841Nevada County Office of Education$29,345Calipatria Unified$17,658Corning Union High$16,120Chowchilla Union High$16,045Armona Union Elementary$16,044Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at Maricopa Dist…$14,600Placerville Union Elementary$14,508Rocklin Academy Gateway District$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Las Lomitas Elementary, FY23Las Lomitas Elementary $30,841; Nevada County Office of Education $29,345; Calipatria Unified $17,658; Corning Union High $16,120; Chowchilla Union High $16,045; Armona Union Elementary $16,044; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Maricopa District $14,600; Placerville Union Elementary $14,508; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kLas Lomitas Elementary$30,841Nevada County Office of Education$29,345Calipatria Unified$17,658Corning Union High$16,120Chowchilla Union High$16,045Armona Union Elementary$16,044Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at Maricopa…$14,600Placerville Union Elementary$14,508Rocklin Academy Gateway District$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$44,440,000 in revenue: 11.9% state, 86.5% local and 1.6% federal. Total spending including $25,859,000 of capital outlay was $65,945,000, or $57,294 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Las Lomitas Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,267,000; Local $38,462,000; Federal $711,000; total $44,440,000.
  • State$5,267,000 12%
  • Local$38,462,000 87%
  • Federal$711,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,146 students in 2022-23, 1,158 students in 2023-24, 1,134 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Las Lomitas Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,146, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,13405001k1.5k2022-231,1462023-241,1582024-251,134
Las Lomitas Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,146, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,13405001k1.5k2022-231,1462023-241,1582024-251,134
Las Lomitas Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,146, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,13405001k1.5k2022-231,1462023-241,1582024-251,134
Las Lomitas Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,146, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,13405001k1.5k2022-231,1462023-241,1582024-251,134

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,14666.717.2
2023-241,15866.117.5
2024-251,13464.517.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,801,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,253 per student

Las Lomitas Elementary booked $11,801,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 67 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $176,980 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,933,00092.6%
Special education$868,0007.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,220 in 2018-19, $8,845 in 2019-20, $9,417 in 2020-21, $10,441 in 2021-22, $10,253 in 2022-23.

Las Lomitas Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $8,845, 2020-21: $9,417, 2021-22: $10,441, 2022-23: $10,25305k10k15k2018-19$8,2202019-20$8,8452020-21$9,4172021-22$10,4412022-23$10,253
Las Lomitas Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $8,845, 2020-21: $9,417, 2021-22: $10,441, 2022-23: $10,25305k10k15k2018-19$8,2202019-20$8,8452020-21$9,4172021-22$10,4412022-23$10,253
Las Lomitas Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $8,845, 2020-21: $9,417, 2021-22: $10,441, 2022-23: $10,25305k10k15k2018-19$8,2202019-20$8,8452020-21$9,4172021-22$10,4412022-23$10,253
Las Lomitas Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $8,845, 2020-21: $9,417, 2021-22: $10,441, 2022-23: $10,25305k10k15k2018-19$8,2202019-20$8,8452020-21$9,4172021-22$10,4412022-23$10,253

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Las Lomitas Elementary scored proficient or above: 84-88% in reading and 82-86% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts84-88%45%674
Math82-86%34%700

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 522 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Las Lomitas Elementary52220.15.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 612 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Entrada Middle61215.96.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Las Lomitas Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Las Lomitas Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentLas Lomitas Elementary ranks 7 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,841).#7 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLas Lomitas Elementary is the number 630 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,151 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#630 of 1,991
  3. Placerville Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 1,167 students in fall 2022, $14,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,508
  4. Chowchilla Union HighThe next smaller California district: 1,145 students in fall 2022, $16,045 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,045
  5. Compare Las Lomitas Elementary with Placerville Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLas Lomitas Elementary spent $176,980 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$176,980
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Las Lomitas Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Las Lomitas Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,134 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Las Lomitas Elementary spend per student?
    $30,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,152 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Las Lomitas Elementary's money come from?
    $44,440,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.9% state, 86.5% local and 1.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Las Lomitas Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 23 of the 1,415 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Las Lomitas Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,801,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,253 per student. Divided by the 67 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $176,980 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Las Lomitas Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Las Lomitas Elementary scored proficient or above: 84-88% in reading and 82-86% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Las Lomitas Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0622380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25