Los Angeles County Office of Education
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0691078
Los Angeles County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 8 schools enrolled 1,450 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $204,113 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 67% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$773,896,000 in revenue: 23.3% state, 41.8% local and 34.9% federal. Total spending including $12,600,000 of capital outlay was $388,064,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$180,692,000 23%
- Local$323,345,000 42%
- Federal$269,859,000 35%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,533 students in 2022-23, 1,342 students in 2023-24, 1,312 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,533 | 109.7 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,342 | 85.6 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,312 | 99.4 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Angeles County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 45% | 26 |
| Math | 0-50% | 34% | 23 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
67% of the 487 students in Los Angeles County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 67% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 487 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 high schools, 1,450 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L.A. County High School for the Arts | 551 | 11.6 | 18.7% | Not reported |
| International Polytechnic High | 458 | 20.6 | 26.9% | Not reported |
| Central Juvenile Hall | 138 | 13.0 | 97.8% | Not reported |
| Renaissance County Community | 132 | 16.2 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| Kirby Dorothy Camp | 64 | 8.8 | 95.3% | Not reported |
| Afflerbaugh-Paige Camp | 45 | 9.1 | 93.3% | Not reported |
| Nidorf Barry J. | 35 | 6.3 | 91.4% | Not reported |
| Rockey Glenn Camp | 27 | 7.1 | 88.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Los Angeles County Office of Education
- Website: lacoe.edu
- Phone: (562) 922-6111
- Office: 9300 Imperial Hwy., Downey, CA 90242
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Los Angeles County Office of Education
- Every school district in CaliforniaLos Angeles County Office of Education is the number 556 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,533 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#556 of 1,991
- Willits UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,534 students in fall 2022, $17,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,364
- Classical Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,531 students in fall 2022, $12,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,672
- Compare Los Angeles County Office of Education with Willits UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- L.A. County High School for the Arts, its largest high school551 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.551
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Los Angeles County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Los Angeles County Office of Education?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 high), enrolling 1,450 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Los Angeles County Office of Education's money come from?
$773,896,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.3% state, 41.8% local and 34.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Los Angeles County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Angeles County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Los Angeles County Office of Education?
67% of the 487 students in Los Angeles County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Los Angeles County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691078. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25