Clarksville-Montgomery County School System
Listed by NCES as Montgomery County (district ID 4703030)
Public school district · Montgomery County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703030
Clarksville-Montgomery County School System spent $10,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 41 schools enrolled 37,071 students in 2024-25; 43.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,570 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Clarksville-Montgomery County School System ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$538,382,000 in revenue: 43.3% state, 42.9% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $102,316,000 of capital outlay was $525,605,000, or $13,556 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$233,058,000 43%
- Local$231,057,000 43%
- Federal$74,267,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
38,773 students in 2022-23, 38,336 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38,773 | 2249.0 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 38,336 | 2123.3 | 18.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$132,409,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,415 per student
Clarksville-Montgomery County School System booked $132,409,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,249 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,875 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $109,456,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $17,190,000 | 13.0% |
| Vocational | $4,739,000 | 3.6% |
| Other programs | $1,024,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,306 in 2018-19, $3,299 in 2019-20, $3,382 in 2020-21, $3,269 in 2021-22, $3,415 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 37% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37% | 35% | 16,709 |
| Math | 37% | 35% | 16,761 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 2,527 students in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,527 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 17,843 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossview Elementary | 1,188 | 17.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Glenellen Elementary | 1,143 | 16.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| West Creek Elementary | 1,096 | 17.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Oakland Elementary | 1,044 | 18.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hazelwood Elementary | 992 | 16.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Barkers Mill Elementary | 965 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Pisgah Elementary | 934 | 16.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Elementary | 866 | 15.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| East Montgomery Elementary | 836 | 16.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ringgold Elementary | 829 | 18.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Kenwood Elementary | 779 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Minglewood Elementary | 771 | 15.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sango Elementary | 751 | 16.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Northeast Elementary | 722 | 16.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Elementary | 708 | 16.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Carmel Elementary | 702 | 17.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Norman Smith Elementary | 609 | 14.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Cumberland Heights Elementary | 604 | 15.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Byrns Darden Elementary | 547 | 13.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Montgomery Central Elementary | 518 | 15.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Barksdale Elementary | 509 | 18.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Moore Magnet Elementary | 456 | 15.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Spanish Immersion @ Barksdale | 274 | 14.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 8,552 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richview Middle | 1,174 | 19.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| West Creek Middle | 1,165 | 18.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Kirkwood Middle | 1,163 | 17.4 | not reported | Not reported |
| Kenwood Middle | 1,083 | 17.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Rossview Middle | 1,076 | 15.4 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Northeast Middle | 1,074 | 16.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| New Providence Middle | 1,012 | 16.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Montgomery Central Middle | 805 | 15.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 9,925 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Creek High | 1,600 | 20.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Clarksville High | 1,530 | 18.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Rossview High | 1,529 | 19.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Northwest High | 1,441 | 18.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast High | 1,335 | 21.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Kenwood High | 1,238 | 19.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Montgomery Central High | 1,048 | 18.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Middle College @ Austin Peay State University | 105 | 26.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| CMCSS Adult High School | 99 | 18.7 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 751 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMCSS K-12 Virtual School | 751 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
St. Bethlehem Elementary
School in Clarksville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 504 students; 15.8 students per teacher.
Burt Elementary
Elementary school in Clarksville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 354 students; 15.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Clarksville-Montgomery County School System
- Website: cmcss.net
- Phone: (931) 603-2330
- Office: 621 Gracey AVE, Clarksville, TN 37040
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clarksville-Montgomery County School System
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentClarksville-Montgomery County School System ranks 92 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,645).#92 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeClarksville-Montgomery County School System is the number 7 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 38,773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 148
- Williamson County SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 42,171 students in fall 2022, $11,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,899
- Sumner County SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 30,732 students in fall 2022, $11,191 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,191
- Compare Clarksville-Montgomery County School System with Williamson County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Creek High, its largest high school1,600 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,600
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeClarksville-Montgomery County School System spent $58,875 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$58,875
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clarksville-Montgomery County School System
How many schools and students are in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System?
41 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 8 middle, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 37,071 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clarksville-Montgomery County School System spend per student?
$10,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,570 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Clarksville-Montgomery County School System's money come from?
$538,382,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.3% state, 42.9% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,325 of the 44,657 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Clarksville-Montgomery County School System spend on teacher salaries?
$132,409,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,415 per student. Divided by the 2,249 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,875 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 37% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System?
88% of the 2,527 students in Clarksville-Montgomery County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clarksville-Montgomery County School System's NCES district ID?
4703030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25