Rossview Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Clarksville, Tennessee
Rossview Middle in Clarksville, Tennessee enrolled 1,076 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 7%
1,022 students in 2022-23, 1,059 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 66.6 to 62.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,022 | 66.6 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,059 | 62.0 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 373 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rossview Middle enrolled 1,493 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 201 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 373 of the 1,493 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions201
- Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.8% of students were White, 18.9% Black, 13.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.8%
- Black18.9%
- Hispanic13.8%
- Two or more races9.9%
- Asian6.1%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Rossview Middle scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 43% | 37% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 46% | 37% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Clarksville
7 public middle schools in Clarksville report 2024-25 enrollment; Rossview Middle is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richview Middle | 1,174 | 19.2 | not reported |
| West Creek Middle | 1,165 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Kirkwood Middle | 1,163 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Kenwood Middle | 1,083 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Rossview Middle | 1,076 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Northeast Middle | 1,074 | 16.4 | not reported |
| New Providence Middle | 1,012 | 16.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rossview Middle
- Richview MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 1,174 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Kirkwood MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 3.6 miles away: 1,163 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Compare Rossview Middle with Richview MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clarksville-Montgomery County School System spends per student$10,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,645
- The largest public schools in TennesseeRossview Middle is the number 24 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#24 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rossview Middle
How many students attend Rossview Middle?
1,076 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,022 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Clarksville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rossview Middle?
15.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rossview Middle a Title I school?
Rossview Middle was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Rossview Middle do on state tests?
The students tested at Rossview Middle scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rossview Middle in?
Clarksville-Montgomery County School System, NCES district ID 4703030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470303000951 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.