Northeast Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Clarksville, Tennessee

Northeast Middle in Clarksville, Tennessee enrolled 1,074 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 4%

1,026 students in 2022-23, 1,077 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 62.6 to 60.0.

Students enrolled at Northeast Middle by school year2022-23: 1,026, 2023-24: 1,07705001k1.5k2022-231,0262023-241,077
Students enrolled at Northeast Middle by school year2022-23: 1,026, 2023-24: 1,07705001k1.5k2022-231,0262023-241,077
Students enrolled at Northeast Middle by school year2022-23: 1,026, 2023-24: 1,07705001k1.5k2022-231,0262023-241,077
Students enrolled at Northeast Middle by school year2022-23: 1,026, 2023-24: 1,07705001k1.5k2022-231,0262023-241,077
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,02662.616.4
2023-241,07760.017.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 456 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northeast Middle enrolled 1,369 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 160 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 456 of the 1,369 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions160
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

34.8% of students were Black, 32.7% White, 17.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black34.8%
  2. White32.7%
  3. Hispanic17.8%
  4. Two or more races11.6%
  5. Asian2.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Northeast Middle scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%37%35%
Math, 2022-2324%37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Clarksville

7 public middle schools in Clarksville report 2024-25 enrollment; Northeast Middle is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Richview Middle1,17419.2not reported
West Creek Middle1,16518.3not reported
Kirkwood Middle1,16317.4not reported
Kenwood Middle1,08317.8not reported
Rossview Middle1,07615.4not reported
Northeast Middle1,07416.4not reported
New Providence Middle1,01216.9not reported

All public schools in Clarksville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Northeast Middle

  1. West Creek MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 4.0 miles away: 1,165 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  2. Kenwood MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.4 miles away: 1,083 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Northeast Middle with West Creek MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clarksville-Montgomery County School System spends per student$10,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,645
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeNortheast Middle is the number 25 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#25 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Northeast Middle

  1. How many students attend Northeast Middle?
    1,074 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,026 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Clarksville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Northeast Middle?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Northeast Middle a Title I school?
    Northeast Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Northeast Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Northeast Middle scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Northeast Middle in?
    Clarksville-Montgomery County School System, NCES district ID 4703030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470303002011 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22