East Montgomery Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Clarksville, Tennessee

East Montgomery Elementary in Clarksville, Tennessee enrolled 836 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53-57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 76% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 7%

715 students in 2022-23, 748 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 43.6 to 40.8.

Students enrolled at East Montgomery Elementary by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 74802004006008002022-237152023-24748
Students enrolled at East Montgomery Elementary by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 74802004006008002022-237152023-24748
Students enrolled at East Montgomery Elementary by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 74802004006008002022-237152023-24748
Students enrolled at East Montgomery Elementary by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 74802004006008002022-237152023-24748
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371543.616.4
2023-2474840.818.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 641 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Montgomery Elementary enrolled 641 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 641 of the 641 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.0% of students were White, 11.0% Hispanic, 8.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White69.0%
  2. Hispanic11.0%
  3. Black8.6%
  4. Two or more races8.6%
  5. Asian2.5%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at East Montgomery Elementary scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 76% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2253‑57%37%35%
Math, 2022-2376%37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Clarksville

22 public elementary schools in Clarksville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rossview Elementary1,18817.8not reported
Glenellen Elementary1,14316.3not reported
West Creek Elementary1,09617.7not reported
Oakland Elementary1,04418.4not reported
Hazelwood Elementary99216.4not reported
Barkers Mill Elementary96515.0not reported
Pisgah Elementary93416.8not reported
Liberty Elementary86615.9not reported

All public schools in Clarksville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about East Montgomery Elementary

  1. Sango ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 751 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Carmel ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.7 miles away: 702 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare East Montgomery Elementary with Sango ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clarksville-Montgomery County School System spends per student$10,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,645
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeEast Montgomery Elementary is the number 71 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#71 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about East Montgomery Elementary

  1. How many students attend East Montgomery Elementary?
    836 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 715 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Clarksville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at East Montgomery Elementary?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is East Montgomery Elementary a Title I school?
    East Montgomery Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at East Montgomery Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at East Montgomery Elementary scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 76% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is East Montgomery Elementary in?
    Clarksville-Montgomery County School System, NCES district ID 4703030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470303001212 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22