Duval County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Duval (district ID 1200480)
Public school district · Duval County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200480
Duval County Public Schools spent $11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 196 schools enrolled 127,217 students in 2024-25; 37.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,290 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Duval County Public Schools ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$1,750,596,000 in revenue: 37.8% state, 41.3% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $170,044,000 of capital outlay was $1,709,653,000, or $13,288 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$662,348,000 38%
- Local$722,692,000 41%
- Federal$365,556,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
129,680 students in 2022-23, 128,162 students in 2023-24, 127,217 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 129,680 | 7091.0 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 128,162 | 5691.0 | 22.5 |
| 2024-25 | 127,217 | 6684.0 | 19.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$362,417,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,817 per student
Duval County Public Schools booked $362,417,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7,048 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,421 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $219,325,000 | 60.5% |
| Special education | $125,279,000 | 34.6% |
| Vocational | $2,648,000 | 0.7% |
| Other programs | $15,165,000 | 4.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,601 in 2018-19, $2,691 in 2019-20, $3,011 in 2020-21, $2,696 in 2021-22, $2,817 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Duval County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 51% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 53% | 56,516 |
| Math | 51% | 55% | 56,430 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 8,013 students in Duval County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 8,013 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
124 elementary schools, 66,312 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duval Charter at Baymeadows | 1,399 | 18.9 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Westview K-8 | 1,221 | 17.0 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| New Berlin Elementary School | 1,118 | 18.6 | 35.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Duval Charter School at Coastal | 1,082 | 20.4 | 57.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Chet's Creek Elementary School | 1,079 | 17.4 | 27.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Global Outreach Charter Academy | 1,068 | 18.7 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Duval Charter School at Southside | 1,064 | 20.9 | 50.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Mandarin Oaks Elementary School | 1,061 | 17.7 | 27.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Loretto Elementary School | 1,039 | 17.3 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Bartram Springs Elementary | 1,013 | 16.3 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Duval Charter School at Westside | 938 | 24.7 | 51.2% | Eligible, no program |
| San Jose Elementary School | 937 | 18.7 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 112 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP V.O.I.C.E Academy | 898 | 23.6 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Chaffee Trail Elementary | 884 | 18.4 | 43.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Crystal Springs Elementary School | 883 | 18.8 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Chimney Lakes Elementary School | 871 | 19.4 | 46.2% | Schoolwide program |
| River City Science Academy at Mandarin | 870 | 15.3 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Duval Charter School at Flagler Center | 867 | 22.8 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Duval Charter School at Mandarin | 856 | 15.9 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Biscayne Elementary School | 818 | 20.5 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| River City Science Academy Intracoastal | 814 | 17.7 | 34.9% | Not Title I |
| River City Science Academy Innovation School | 813 | 17.7 | 49.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School | 809 | 19.3 | 44.3% | Eligible, no program |
| KIPP Impact Academy | 806 | 27.8 | 97.1% | Not reported |
| Neptune Beach Elementary School | 803 | 13.6 | 24.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Alimacani Elementary School | 802 | 16.0 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Enterprise Learning Academy | 787 | 20.2 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Crown Point Elementary School | 785 | 16.4 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Rutledge H. Pearson Elementary School | 758 | 19.0 | 75.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Oceanway Elementary School | 728 | 19.2 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenland Pines Elementary School | 701 | 14.9 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
| Beauclerc Elementary School | 694 | 21.0 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Highlands Elementary School | 692 | 18.2 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kernan Trail Elementary School | 676 | 16.5 | 39.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Louis S. Sheffield Elementary School | 656 | 19.3 | 33.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hendricks Avenue Elementary School | 633 | 19.2 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| John E. Ford K-8 School | 631 | 17.5 | 51.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sabal Palm Elementary School | 630 | 16.2 | 30.0% | Eligible, no program |
| North Shore Elementary | 614 | 20.5 | 78.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Waterleaf Elementary | 613 | 12.8 | 37.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Jacksonville Beach Elementary School | 611 | 19.1 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| River City Science Elementary Academy | 579 | 16.5 | 47.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Greenfield Elementary School | 570 | 15.0 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dinsmore Elementary School | 562 | 20.1 | 39.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sadie T. Tillis Elementary School | 538 | 22.4 | 66.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Seabreeze Elementary School | 524 | 18.7 | 31.5% | Not Title I |
| Gregory Drive Elementary School | 521 | 18.0 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
| San Mateo Elementary School | 520 | 20.8 | 39.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Southside Estates Elementary School | 519 | 13.7 | 58.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Timucuan Elementary School | 512 | 18.3 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Seaside Community Charter School | 511 | 15.0 | 0.6% | Not Title I |
| Abess Park Elementary School | 509 | 14.1 | 44.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Normandy Village Elementary School | 503 | 19.3 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Duval Charter Scholars Academy | 501 | 18.6 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Seaside Charter North Campus | 496 | 17.1 | 36.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Woodland Acres Elementary School | 495 | 19.8 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| J. Allen Axson Elementary School | 493 | 14.5 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Spring Park Elementary School | 489 | 16.3 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Seaside Charter K-8 School | 484 | 13.1 | 3.5% | Not Title I |
| Atlantic Beach Elementary School | 482 | 16.6 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Pinedale Elementary School | 482 | 15.1 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| San Pablo Elementary School | 481 | 17.2 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Jacksonville Heights Elementary School | 481 | 17.2 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary | 468 | 17.3 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookview Elementary School | 465 | 17.2 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Fort Caroline Elementary School | 465 | 17.9 | 71.6% | Schoolwide program |
| John Stockton Elementary School | 464 | 17.2 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Bridgeprep Academy | 463 | 18.5 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Holiday Hill Elementary School | 460 | 13.1 | 42.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Andrew a. Robinson Elementary School | 459 | 16.4 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Seacoast Charter Academy | 444 | 12.7 | 43.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Fishweir Elementary School | 442 | 20.1 | 29.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary School | 435 | 17.4 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwestern Legends Elementary | 433 | 19.7 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal | 433 | 12.4 | 39.0% | Not reported |
| Pine Forest Elementary School | 431 | 15.4 | 39.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Mayport Elementary School | 429 | 13.4 | 31.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Englewood Elementary School | 418 | 17.4 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Windy Hill Elementary School | 416 | 16.6 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Smart Pope Livingston Elementary | 405 | 18.4 | 85.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary School | 399 | 19.0 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedar Hills Elementary School | 398 | 18.1 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Garden City Elementary School | 390 | 17.7 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitehouse Elementary School | 380 | 16.5 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Love Grove Elementary School | 380 | 13.6 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hyde Grove Elementary School | 374 | 18.7 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Venetia Elementary School | 372 | 17.7 | 42.5% | Schoolwide program |
| West Riverside Elementary School | 369 | 15.4 | 47.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Bayview Elementary School | 367 | 14.7 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sallye B. Mathis Elementary School | 366 | 14.1 | 71.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Merrill Road Elementary School | 363 | 15.1 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Riverside Elementary School | 347 | 15.1 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ortega Elementary School | 342 | 20.1 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Lucina Elementary School | 331 | 20.7 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kings Trail Elementary School | 326 | 18.1 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Somerset Academy-Elementary Eagle Campus | 324 | 21.6 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkwood Heights Elementary School | 322 | 23.0 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lone Star Elementary School | 318 | 17.7 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ruth N. Upson Elementary School | 317 | 18.6 | 49.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Arlington Heights Elementary School | 314 | 26.2 | 64.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Long Branch Elementary School | 303 | 15.9 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington Carver Elementary | 297 | 22.8 | 83.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ramona Boulevard Elementary School | 292 | 20.9 | 76.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Anchor Academy | 289 | 19.3 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Don Brewer Elementary School | 286 | 19.1 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Grasp Academy | 284 | 14.9 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hill Academy | 280 | 7.4 | 53.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hyde Park Elementary School | 272 | 20.9 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Susie E. Tolbert Elementary School | 245 | 15.3 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| San Jose Primary School | 244 | 17.4 | 88.5% | Not Title I |
| Rufus E. Payne Elementary School | 233 | 19.4 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| R L Brown Gifted and Talented Academy | 222 | 14.8 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jacksonville Classical Academy East | 215 | 17.9 | 51.6% | Not reported |
| Biltmore Elementary School | 206 | 17.2 | 74.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Becoming Collegiate Academy | 205 | 18.6 | 100.0% | Not reported |
| Tiger Academy | 198 | 22.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Annie R. Morgan Elementary School | 192 | 11.3 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hidden Oaks Elementary School | 191 | 19.1 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| S. a. Hull Elementary School | 188 | 23.5 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Arlington Elementary School | 179 | 13.8 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Reynolds Lane Elementary School | 158 | 15.8 | 63.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pickett Elementary School | 156 | 22.3 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wayman Academy of the Arts | 153 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| R. V. Daniels Elementary School | 121 | 15.1 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
25 middle schools, 17,569 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duncan U. Fletcher Middle School | 1,190 | 22.9 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Mandarin Middle School | 1,118 | 21.9 | 27.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Kernan Middle School | 1,086 | 18.7 | 38.2% | Schoolwide program |
| James Weldon Johnson College Prepartory Middle School | 980 | 22.8 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| Lavilla School of the Arts | 972 | 19.8 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Twin Lakes Academy Middle School | 914 | 19.9 | 43.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Julia Landon College Preparatory & Leadership Development Sc | 895 | 22.9 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Westside Middle School | 893 | 22.3 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Landmark Middle School | 876 | 16.8 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Middle School | 850 | 21.3 | 44.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Oceanway School | 828 | 19.3 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mayport Middle School | 821 | 21.1 | 22.7% | Eligible, no program |
The other 13 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Middle School | 805 | 20.6 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Shore Middle School | 748 | 17.0 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Highlands Middle School | 685 | 22.1 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Arlington Middle School | 684 | 19.5 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alfred I. Dupont Middle School | 579 | 17.5 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Matthew W. Gilbert Middle School | 555 | 22.2 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jean Ribault Middle School | 530 | 16.1 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Joseph Stilwell Middle School | 489 | 15.8 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Fort Caroline Middle School | 401 | 18.2 | 50.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Mens/Womens Leadership Academy at Eugene J Butler | 281 | 18.7 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Somerset Academy-Middle Eagle Campus | 177 | 19.7 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| School of Success Academy-Sos | 145 | 13.2 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Mattie V Rutherford Alt Ed Center | 67 | 5.6 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
38 high schools, 37,381 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic Coast High School | 2,887 | 24.7 | 27.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sandalwood High School | 2,627 | 26.0 | 32.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mandarin High School | 2,343 | 23.9 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Duncan U. Fletcher High School | 2,184 | 26.3 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| First Coast High School | 2,098 | 24.7 | 42.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Englewood High School | 1,896 | 22.8 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Edward H. White High School | 1,663 | 21.3 | 53.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside High School | 1,638 | 24.1 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Terry Parker High School | 1,539 | 23.0 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside High School | 1,533 | 20.2 | 52.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Baldwin Middle-Senior High School | 1,462 | 21.8 | 37.5% | Schoolwide program |
| William M. Raines High School | 1,376 | 22.6 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 26 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paxon School/Advanced Studies | 1,278 | 21.0 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Stanton College Preparatory | 1,270 | 17.4 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Jean Ribault High School | 1,224 | 21.1 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Frank H. Peterson Academies | 1,167 | 21.6 | 45.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Darnell Cookman Middle/High School | 1,068 | 25.4 | 39.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Douglas Anderson School of the Arts | 1,035 | 20.3 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Samuel W. Wolfson High School | 1,007 | 21.9 | 12.7% | Schoolwide program |
| River City Science Academy | 991 | 17.7 | 48.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew Jackson High School | 839 | 23.3 | 48.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Duval Charter High School at Baymeadows | 749 | 21.4 | 41.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Global Outreach Charter Academy High School | 626 | 19.6 | 45.0% | Schoolwide program |
| San Jose Prep | 594 | 17.5 | 37.1% | Schoolwide program |
| A. Philip Randolph Academies | 349 | 16.6 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lone Star High School | 243 | 40.5 | 38.7% | Schoolwide program |
| The Bridge to Success Academy at W Jacksonville | 220 | 20.0 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Biscayne High School | 217 | 36.2 | 44.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Grand Park Career Center | 215 | 13.4 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Duval Mycroschool of Integrated Academics and Technologies | 213 | 53.3 | 86.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Avenue Excep. Student Center | 210 | 11.1 | 35.7% | Schoolwide program |
| San Jose Early College at Cecil | 208 | 18.9 | 41.3% | Not reported |
| Alden Road Excep. Student Center | 177 | 6.6 | 29.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Duval Regional Juvenile Detention Center | 97 | 13.9 | 52.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pace Center for Girls-Jax | 73 | 24.3 | 61.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pretrial Detention Facility | 31 | 5.2 | 80.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Marine Science Education Center | 25 | 8.3 | 52.0% | Not Title I |
| Gateway Community Services | 9 | 4.5 | 55.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 other schools, 5,955 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Cyber Charter Academy | 1,677 | 21.8 | 23.6% | Eligible, no program |
| KIPP Jacksonville K-12 | 1,452 | 24.6 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cornerstone Classical Academy | 949 | 14.8 | 1.8% | Not Title I |
| Duval Virtual Instruction Academy | 738 | 29.5 | 34.0% | Not Title I |
| Jacksonville Classical Academy | 734 | 21.6 | 30.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Ese Pre Kindergarten Disabilities Center | 159 | 13.3 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Mt. Herman Ese Center | 132 | 6.3 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hospital and Homebound | 94 | 10.4 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Youth Development Center | 20 | 5.0 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Charger Academy
Middle school in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 961 students; 25.3 students per teacher.
Horizon Institute
School in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 765 students.
Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School
School in Jacksonville; 355 students; 18.7 students per teacher.
Henry F. Kite Elementary School
Elementary school in Jacksonville; 237 students; 14.8 students per teacher.
Pine Estates Elementary School
School in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 221 students; 20.1 students per teacher.
Waverly Academy
Middle school in Jacksonville; 66 students; 16.5 students per teacher.
San Jose Cyber
School in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 62 students; 20.7 students per teacher.
Duval Academy
School in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 27 students; 9.0 students per teacher.
Impact Halfway House
School in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 24 students; 12.0 students per teacher.
Amikids Jacksonville
School in Jacksonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 17 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Duval County Public Schools
- Website: duvalschools.org
- Phone: (904) 390-2000
- Office: 1701 Prudential Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32207
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Duval County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentDuval County Public Schools ranks 37 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,670).#37 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaDuval County Public Schools is the number 6 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 128,657 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 80
- Palm Beach County School DistrictThe next larger Florida district: 188,843 students in fall 2022, $14,024 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,024
- Polk County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 109,558 students in fall 2022, $11,747 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,747
- Compare Duval County Public Schools with Palm Beach County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Atlantic Coast High School, its largest high school2,887 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.2,887
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaDuval County Public Schools spent $51,421 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$51,421
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Duval County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Duval County Public Schools?
196 schools were open in 2024-25 (124 elementary, 25 middle, 38 high, 9 other), enrolling 127,217 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Duval County Public Schools spend per student?
$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,290 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Duval County Public Schools' money come from?
$1,750,596,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.8% state, 41.3% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Duval County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 22,181 of the 168,793 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Duval County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$362,417,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,817 per student. Divided by the 7,048 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,421 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Duval County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Duval County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 51% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Duval County Public Schools?
87% of the 8,013 students in Duval County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Duval County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1200480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25