Youth Development Center

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Jacksonville, Florida

Youth Development Center in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

18 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23182023-24242024-2520
Students enrolled at Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23182023-24242024-2520
Students enrolled at Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23182023-24242024-2520
Students enrolled at Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23182023-24242024-2520
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23185.03.6
2023-24245.04.8
2024-25204.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Youth Development Center enrolled 23 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

65.0% of students were Black, 30.0% White, 5.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black65.0%
  2. White30.0%
  3. Two or more races5.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Jacksonville

20 public schools of this kind in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Florida Cyber Charter Academy1,67721.823.6%
KIPP Jacksonville K-121,45224.670.4%
Florida Cyber Charter Academy at Osceola1,22426.019.5%
Idea River Bluff1,03220.668.4%
Idea Bassett1,01220.774.0%
Cornerstone Classical Academy94914.81.8%
Horizon Institute765not reported48.6%
Duval Virtual Instruction Academy73829.534.0%

All public schools in Jacksonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Youth Development Center

  1. Duval Virtual Instruction AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 738 students, 29.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Hospital and HomeboundThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 94 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Youth Development Center with Duval Virtual Instruction AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Duval County Public Schools spends per student$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,670
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaYouth Development Center is the number 283 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#283 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Youth Development Center

  1. How many students attend Youth Development Center?
    20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Jacksonville, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Youth Development Center?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Youth Development Center a Title I school?
    Youth Development Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Youth Development Center in?
    Duval County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120048000721 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22