KIPP Jacksonville K-12

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Jacksonville, Florida

KIPP Jacksonville K-12 in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 1,452 students in 2024-25 with 59.0 full-time teachers, 24.6 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19-23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%

1,101 students in 2022-23, 1,246 students in 2023-24, 1,452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.0 to 59.0.

Students enrolled at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 by school year2022-23: 1,101, 2023-24: 1,246, 2024-25: 1,45205001k1.5k2022-231,1012023-241,2462024-251,452
Students enrolled at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 by school year2022-23: 1,101, 2023-24: 1,246, 2024-25: 1,45205001k1.5k2022-231,1012023-241,2462024-251,452
Students enrolled at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 by school year2022-23: 1,101, 2023-24: 1,246, 2024-25: 1,45205001k1.5k2022-231,1012023-241,2462024-251,452
Students enrolled at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 by school year2022-23: 1,101, 2023-24: 1,246, 2024-25: 1,45205001k1.5k2022-231,1012023-241,2462024-251,452
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,10148.022.9
2023-241,2460.0not reported
2024-251,45259.024.6

24.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; KIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; KIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; KIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; KIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKIPP Jacksonville K-12 24.6state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 189 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP Jacksonville K-12 enrolled 1,322 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 343 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 189 of the 1,322 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions343
  • Chronically absent58.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.0% of students were Black, 4.5% Hispanic, 3.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black89.0%
  2. Hispanic4.5%
  3. White3.2%
  4. Two or more races2.8%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2219‑23%46%53%
Math, 2022-2314%51% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Jacksonville

20 public schools of this kind in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment; KIPP Jacksonville K-12 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Florida Cyber Charter Academy1,67721.823.6%
KIPP Jacksonville K-121,45224.670.4%
Florida Cyber Charter Academy at Osceola1,22426.019.5%
Idea River Bluff1,03220.668.4%
Idea Bassett1,01220.774.0%
Cornerstone Classical Academy94914.81.8%
Horizon Institute765not reported48.6%
Duval Virtual Instruction Academy73829.534.0%

All public schools in Jacksonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP Jacksonville K-12

  1. Jacksonville Classical AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 734 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Mt. Herman Ese CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 132 students, 6.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare KIPP Jacksonville K-12 with Jacksonville Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Duval County Public Schools spends per student$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,670
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaKIPP Jacksonville K-12 is the number 12 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#12 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher24.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.24.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP Jacksonville K-12

  1. How many students attend KIPP Jacksonville K-12?
    1,452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,101 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Jacksonville, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Jacksonville K-12?
    24.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP Jacksonville K-12 a Title I school?
    KIPP Jacksonville K-12 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 do on state tests?
    The students tested at KIPP Jacksonville K-12 scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is KIPP Jacksonville K-12 in?
    Duval County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120048009005 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22