Idea Bassett
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Jacksonville, Florida
Idea Bassett in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 1,012 students in 2024-25 with 49.0 full-time teachers, 20.7 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 149% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 96%
407 students in 2022-23, 826 students in 2023-24, 1,012 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 49.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 407 | 25.0 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 826 | 36.0 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,012 | 49.0 | 20.7 |
20.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Idea Bassett reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent49.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.1% of students were Black, 5.5% Hispanic, 1.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black92.1%
- Hispanic5.5%
- White1.4%
- American Indian0.7%
- Asian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Idea Bassett scored proficient or above: 55-59% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 55‑59% | not published | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Jacksonville
20 public schools of this kind in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment; Idea Bassett is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Cyber Charter Academy | 1,677 | 21.8 | 23.6% |
| KIPP Jacksonville K-12 | 1,452 | 24.6 | 70.4% |
| Florida Cyber Charter Academy at Osceola | 1,224 | 26.0 | 19.5% |
| Idea River Bluff | 1,032 | 20.6 | 68.4% |
| Idea Bassett | 1,012 | 20.7 | 74.0% |
| Cornerstone Classical Academy | 949 | 14.8 | 1.8% |
| Horizon Institute | 765 | not reported | 48.6% |
| Duval Virtual Instruction Academy | 738 | 29.5 | 34.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Idea Bassett
- Mt. Herman Ese CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 132 students, 6.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
- KIPP Jacksonville K-12The next nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 1,452 students, 24.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- Compare Idea Bassett with Mt. Herman Ese CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Idea Public Schools spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in FloridaIdea Bassett is the number 35 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#35 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher20.7 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.20.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Idea Bassett
How many students attend Idea Bassett?
1,012 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 407 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Jacksonville, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Idea Bassett?
20.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Idea Bassett a Title I school?
Idea Bassett has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Idea Bassett do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Idea Bassett scored proficient or above: 55-59% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Idea Bassett in?
Idea Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200084. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120008410710 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.