Hospital and Homebound

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Jacksonville, Florida

Hospital and Homebound in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 94 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-71% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

96 students in 2022-23, 88 students in 2023-24, 94 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Hospital and Homebound by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23962023-24882024-2594
Students enrolled at Hospital and Homebound by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23962023-24882024-2594
Students enrolled at Hospital and Homebound by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23962023-24882024-2594
Students enrolled at Hospital and Homebound by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23962023-24882024-2594
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23967.013.7
2023-248810.08.8
2024-25949.010.4

10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital and Homebound 10.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital and Homebound 10.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital and Homebound 10.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital and Homebound 10.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital and Homebound 10.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital and Homebound 10.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital and Homebound 10.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital and Homebound 10.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hospital and Homebound reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

45.7% of students were White, 38.3% Black, 9.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White45.7%
  2. Black38.3%
  3. Hispanic9.6%
  4. Two or more races6.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Hospital and Homebound scored proficient or above: 21-71% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑71%46%53%
Math, 2022-2310% or less51% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Jacksonville

20 public schools of this kind in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Florida Cyber Charter Academy1,67721.823.6%
KIPP Jacksonville K-121,45224.670.4%
Florida Cyber Charter Academy at Osceola1,22426.019.5%
Idea River Bluff1,03220.668.4%
Idea Bassett1,01220.774.0%
Cornerstone Classical Academy94914.81.8%
Horizon Institute765not reported48.6%
Duval Virtual Instruction Academy73829.534.0%

All public schools in Jacksonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hospital and Homebound

  1. Ese Pre Kindergarten Disabilities CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 159 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Youth Development CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 20 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Hospital and Homebound with Ese Pre Kindergarten Disabilities CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Duval County Public Schools spends per student$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,670
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaHospital and Homebound is the number 174 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#174 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hospital and Homebound

  1. How many students attend Hospital and Homebound?
    94 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 96 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Jacksonville, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hospital and Homebound?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hospital and Homebound a Title I school?
    Hospital and Homebound was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hospital and Homebound do on state tests?
    The students tested at Hospital and Homebound scored proficient or above: 21-71% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hospital and Homebound in?
    Duval County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120048000720 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22