Lone Star High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Jacksonville, Florida

Lone Star High School in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 243 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 40.5 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 45-49% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%

184 students in 2022-23, 258 students in 2023-24, 243 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at Lone Star High School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-231842023-242582024-25243
Students enrolled at Lone Star High School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-231842023-242582024-25243
Students enrolled at Lone Star High School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-231842023-242582024-25243
Students enrolled at Lone Star High School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-231842023-242582024-25243
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231844.046.0
2023-242580.0not reported
2024-252436.040.5

40.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Lone Star High School 40.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLone Star High School 40.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Lone Star High School 40.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLone Star High School 40.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Lone Star High School 40.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLone Star High School 40.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Lone Star High School 40.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLone Star High School 40.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 167 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lone Star High School enrolled 167 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 167 of the 167 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

55.6% of students were Black, 21.0% Hispanic, 15.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black55.6%
  2. Hispanic21.0%
  3. White15.2%
  4. Two or more races6.6%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

45-49% of the 85 students in Lone Star High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate45‑49%87%88%
Students in the class858,013208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Jacksonville

35 public high schools in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Atlantic Coast High School2,88724.727.5%
Sandalwood High School2,62726.032.9%
Mandarin High School2,34323.922.3%
First Coast High School2,09824.742.1%
Englewood High School1,89622.849.6%
Edward H. White High School1,66321.353.6%
Riverside High School1,63824.151.8%
Terry Parker High School1,53923.055.3%

All public schools in Jacksonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lone Star High School

  1. Terry Parker High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,539 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Pace Center for Girls-JaxThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 73 students, 24.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Lone Star High School with Terry Parker High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Duval County Public Schools spends per student$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,670
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaLone Star High School is the number 590 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#590 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher40.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.40.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lone Star High School

  1. How many students attend Lone Star High School?
    243 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 184 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Jacksonville, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lone Star High School?
    40.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lone Star High School a Title I school?
    Lone Star High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Lone Star High School?
    45-49% of the 85 students in Lone Star High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lone Star High School in?
    Duval County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120048007825 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22