Becoming Collegiate Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Jacksonville, Florida
Becoming Collegiate Academy in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 205 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 156% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 175%
80 students in 2022-23, 165 students in 2023-24, 205 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 11.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 80 | 4.0 | 20.0 |
| 2023-24 | 165 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 205 | 11.0 | 18.6 |
18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Florida elementary schools
Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Becoming Collegiate Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent55.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.6% of students were Black, 1.5% of two or more races, 1.0% White in 2024-25.
- Black95.6%
- Two or more races1.5%
- White1.0%
- Hispanic1.0%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Jacksonville
117 public elementary schools in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duval Charter at Baymeadows | 1,399 | 18.9 | 47.3% |
| Westview K-8 | 1,221 | 17.0 | 58.2% |
| New Berlin Elementary School | 1,118 | 18.6 | 35.5% |
| Duval Charter School at Coastal | 1,082 | 20.4 | 57.5% |
| Chet's Creek Elementary School | 1,079 | 17.4 | 27.9% |
| Global Outreach Charter Academy | 1,068 | 18.7 | 57.6% |
| Duval Charter School at Southside | 1,064 | 20.9 | 50.3% |
| Mandarin Oaks Elementary School | 1,061 | 17.7 | 27.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Becoming Collegiate Academy
- Spring Park Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 489 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Hendricks Avenue Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 633 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Becoming Collegiate Academy with Spring Park Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Duval County Public Schools spends per student$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,670
- The largest public schools in FloridaBecoming Collegiate Academy is the number 2,083 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,083 of 2,193
- Florida schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.18.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Becoming Collegiate Academy
How many students attend Becoming Collegiate Academy?
205 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 80 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jacksonville, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Becoming Collegiate Academy?
18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Becoming Collegiate Academy a Title I school?
Becoming Collegiate Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Becoming Collegiate Academy in?
Duval County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120048008966 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.