Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 7 · Jacksonville, Florida

Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal in Jacksonville, Florida enrolled 433 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-79% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 153% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 106%

171 students in 2022-23, 312 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-231712023-243122024-25433
Students enrolled at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-231712023-243122024-25433
Students enrolled at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-231712023-243122024-25433
Students enrolled at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 312, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-231712023-243122024-25433
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317117.010.1
2023-243120.0not reported
2024-2543335.012.4

12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Florida elementary schools

Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 12.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 12.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 12.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 12.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent52.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.2% of students were White, 26.3% Hispanic, 6.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White58.2%
  2. Hispanic26.3%
  3. Black6.9%
  4. Two or more races5.1%
  5. Asian3.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal scored proficient or above: 70-79% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math70‑79%51% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Jacksonville

117 public elementary schools in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Duval Charter at Baymeadows1,39918.947.3%
Westview K-81,22117.058.2%
New Berlin Elementary School1,11818.635.5%
Duval Charter School at Coastal1,08220.457.5%
Chet's Creek Elementary School1,07917.427.9%
Global Outreach Charter Academy1,06818.757.6%
Duval Charter School at Southside1,06420.950.3%
Mandarin Oaks Elementary School1,06117.727.1%

All public schools in Jacksonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal

  1. Lone Star Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 318 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Global Outreach Charter AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 1,068 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal with Lone Star Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Duval County Public Schools spends per student$11,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,670
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaGlobal Outreach Academy Intercoastal is the number 1,652 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,652 of 2,193
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal

  1. How many students attend Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal?
    433 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 171 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jacksonville, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal a Title I school?
    Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal scored proficient or above: 70-79% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Global Outreach Academy Intercoastal in?
    Duval County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120048010636 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22