Wentzville R-Iv School District
Listed by NCES as Wentzville R-IV (district ID 2931650)
Public school district · St. Charles County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2931650
Wentzville R-Iv School District spent $12,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 21 schools enrolled 17,973 students in 2024-25; 33.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,482 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Wentzville R-Iv ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$295,131,000 in revenue: 33.4% state, 63.1% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $16,587,000 of capital outlay was $258,738,000, or $14,377 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$98,652,000 33%
- Local$186,150,000 63%
- Federal$10,329,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,997 students in 2022-23, 17,944 students in 2023-24, 17,973 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,997 | 1238.3 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 17,944 | 1244.8 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 17,973 | 1297.0 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$80,410,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,468 per student
Wentzville R-Iv School District booked $80,410,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,274 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,103 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $62,088,000 | 77.2% |
| Special education | $11,802,000 | 14.7% |
| Vocational | $60,000 | 0.1% |
| Other programs | $6,460,000 | 8.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,882 in 2018-19, $3,932 in 2019-20, $4,380 in 2020-21, $4,407 in 2021-22, $4,468 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wentzville R-Iv School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 43.2% | 9,312 |
| Math | 49% | 39.2% | 9,481 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 1,381 students in Wentzville R-Iv School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,381 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 elementary schools, 7,856 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Intermediate | 1,039 | 11.8 | 29.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Crossroads Elementary | 757 | 12.6 | 13.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Wabash Elementary | 745 | 14.0 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Prairie View Elementary | 696 | 13.6 | 20.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Tree Elementary | 640 | 13.7 | 20.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Duello Elementary | 625 | 13.8 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| Lakeview Elementary | 599 | 12.2 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Journey Elementary | 595 | 12.7 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Discovery Ridge Elementary | 590 | 13.7 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Peine Ridge Elementary | 548 | 11.7 | 18.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Stone Creek Elementary | 543 | 12.4 | 20.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Boone Trail Elementary | 479 | 11.1 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 4,134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Middle | 1,243 | 14.5 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Wentzville South Middle | 1,068 | 14.0 | 14.1% | Eligible, no program |
| North Point Middle School | 1,031 | 15.3 | 11.4% | Not reported |
| Wentzville Middle | 792 | 12.7 | 18.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 5,627 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty High School | 1,647 | 16.9 | 8.9% | Not Title I |
| Timberland High | 1,525 | 15.5 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| North Point High School | 1,433 | 17.5 | 9.9% | Not reported |
| Emil E. Holt Senior High | 1,022 | 13.3 | 15.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 356 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barfield Early Childhood Cntr | 356 | 10.8 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Heritage Primary
Elementary school in Wentzville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 491 students; 11.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Wentzville R-Iv School District
- Website: wentzville.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (636) 327-3800
- Office: 280 Interstate Drive, Wentzville, MO 63385
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wentzville R-Iv School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentWentzville R-Iv School District ranks 66 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,463).#66 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriWentzville R-Iv School District is the number 6 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 17,997 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 558
- Saint Louis Public School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 18,321 students in fall 2022, $22,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,979
- Lee's Summit R-7 School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 17,775 students in fall 2022, $13,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,841
- Compare Wentzville R-Iv School District with Saint Louis Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Liberty High School, its largest high school1,647 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.1,647
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriWentzville R-Iv School District spent $63,103 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$63,103
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wentzville R-Iv School District
How many schools and students are in Wentzville R-Iv School District?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 17,973 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wentzville R-Iv School District spend per student?
$12,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,482 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wentzville R-Iv School District's money come from?
$295,131,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.4% state, 63.1% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wentzville R-Iv School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,106 of the 19,910 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wentzville R-Iv School District spend on teacher salaries?
$80,410,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,468 per student. Divided by the 1,274 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,103 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wentzville R-Iv School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wentzville R-Iv School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wentzville R-Iv School District?
94% of the 1,381 students in Wentzville R-Iv School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wentzville R-Iv School District's NCES district ID?
2931650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25