- Enrollment
- 1,647
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wentzville, MO
Emil E. Holt Sr. High
Federal NCES profile for Emil E. Holt Sr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Emil E. Holt Sr. High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Wentzville · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.5:1
- students per teacher
- 11.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Emil E. Holt Sr. High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Emil E. Holt Sr. High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Wentzville, MO.
School address
NCES ID 293165002208 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-136 students YoY
Emil E. Holt Sr. High shrank from 1,273 students in 2022-23 to 1,137 in 2023-24 (-10.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 82.2 → 77.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-136 students YoY 293165002208 · Wentzville, MO High · MID · TRAD
1,022 enr · 12.5:1 · 11.0% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High School (1,647 students)
Emil E. Holt Sr. High shrank from 1,273 students in 2022-23 to 1,137 in 2023-24 (-10.7%). Teacher FTE lost 82.2 → 77.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Emil E. Holt Sr. High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Liberty High S
Liberty High School
1,647 students
- Timberland Hig
Timberland High
1,525 students
- North Point Hi
North Point High School
1,433 students
- Frontier Middl
Frontier Middle
1,243 students
- Wentzville Sou
Wentzville South Middle
1,068 students
- This school
Emil E. Holt Sr. High
1,022 students
What this shows Emil E. Holt Sr. High reports 1,022 students on the CCD universe file.
How Emil E. Holt Sr. High compares
Emil E. Holt Sr. High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 2% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.0% | ▼ 76% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,022 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.4, Emil E. Holt Sr. High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Wentzville R-Iv reports $12,463 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Emil E. Holt Sr. High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Timberland High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Point High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frontier Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wentzville South Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Emil E. Holt Sr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,525
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,433
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,243
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,068
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,022 students)
Frequently asked questions about Emil E. Holt Sr. High
How many students attend Emil E. Holt Sr. High?
Emil E. Holt Sr. High has 1,022 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wentzville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,273 (2022-23) → 1,137 (2023-24), down 136.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Emil E. Holt Sr. High?
The student-teacher ratio at Emil E. Holt Sr. High is 12.5:1, which is 2% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Emil E. Holt Sr. High?
11.0% of students at Emil E. Holt Sr. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Emil E. Holt Sr. High?
The largest demographic group at Emil E. Holt Sr. High is White at 70.6% of enrollment, in Wentzville, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Emil E. Holt Sr. High?
Emil E. Holt Sr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Emil E. Holt Sr. High rank among high schools in Wentzville?
By Resource Investment Index, Emil E. Holt Sr. High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Wentzville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Wentzville on the city page.
What other schools are in Wentzville R-Iv?
Besides Emil E. Holt Sr. High, Wentzville R-Iv also operates Liberty High School (1,647 students), Timberland High (1,525 students), and North Point High School (1,433 students). See the Wentzville R-Iv district page for the complete list.