- Enrollment
- 1,647
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Dardenne Prairie, MO
Crossroads Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Crossroads Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Crossroads Elem. earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.5:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 11.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 757
- students enrolled
Crossroads Elem. has class sizes larger than 90% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 293165002845 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+62 students YoY
Crossroads Elem. grew from 616 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (+10.1%).
Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 48.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+62 students YoY 293165002845 · Dardenne Prairie, MO Elementary · MID · TRAD
757 enr · 16.5:1 · 11.9% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High School (1,647 students)
Crossroads Elem. grew from 616 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (+10.1%). Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 48.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Crossroads Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Liberty High S
Liberty High School
1,647 students
- Timberland Hig
Timberland High
1,525 students
- North Point Hi
North Point High School
1,433 students
- Frontier Middl
Frontier Middle
1,243 students
- Wentzville Sou
Wentzville South Middle
1,068 students
- This school
Crossroads Elem.
757 students
What this shows Crossroads Elem. reports 757 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crossroads Elem. compares
Crossroads Elem. is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 29% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.9% | ▼ 74% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 757 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.5, Crossroads Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Wentzville R-Iv reports $12,463 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crossroads Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Timberland High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Point High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frontier Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wentzville South Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crossroads Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,525
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,433
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,243
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,068
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~757 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crossroads Elem.
How many students attend Crossroads Elem.?
Crossroads Elem. has 757 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Dardenne Prairie, MO. CCD year-over-year: 616 (2022-23) → 678 (2023-24), up 62.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Elem. is 16.5:1, which is 29% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crossroads Elem.?
11.9% of students at Crossroads Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crossroads Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Crossroads Elem. is White at 63.8% of enrollment, in Dardenne Prairie, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crossroads Elem.?
Crossroads Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wentzville R-Iv?
Besides Crossroads Elem., Wentzville R-Iv also operates Liberty High School (1,647 students), Timberland High (1,525 students), and North Point High School (1,433 students). See the Wentzville R-Iv district page for the complete list.