Middle school (grades 6-8) · Wentzville, MO

Wentzville South Middle

Federal NCES profile for Wentzville South Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 293165001036
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
47
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wentzville South Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Wentzville · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
14.8:1
large classes for Missouri
11.8%
free-lunch eligible

Wentzville South Middle has class sizes larger than 78% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wentzville South Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Wentzville, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-59 students YoY

Wentzville South Middle shrank from 1,131 students in 2022-23 to 1,072 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE held 72.3 → 72.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-59 students YoY 293165001036 · Wentzville, MO Middle · MID · TRAD

1,068 enr · 14.8:1 · 11.8% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High School (1,647 students)

Wentzville South Middle shrank from 1,131 students in 2022-23 to 1,072 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE held 72.3 → 72.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Wentzville South Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wentzville South Middle reports 1,068 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wentzville South Middle compares

Wentzville South Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 16% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.8% ▼ 74% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,068 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,068
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.8%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 78% in Missouri - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,463
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 534 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
104
in-school suspensions + 49 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.4%
African American 7.6%
Hispanic or Latino 6.6%
Two or More 6.3%
Asian 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 77.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.7, Wentzville South Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wentzville R-Iv reports $12,463 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wentzville South Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Timberland High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Point High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frontier Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Heritage Intermediate Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wentzville South Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wentzville R-Iv · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wentzville South Middle

How many students attend Wentzville South Middle?

Wentzville South Middle has 1,068 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Wentzville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,131 (2022-23) → 1,072 (2023-24), down 59.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wentzville South Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Wentzville South Middle is 14.8:1, which is 16% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wentzville South Middle?

11.8% of students at Wentzville South Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wentzville South Middle?

The largest demographic group at Wentzville South Middle is White at 77.4% of enrollment, in Wentzville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wentzville South Middle?

Wentzville South Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wentzville South Middle rank among middle schools in Wentzville?

By Resource Investment Index, Wentzville South Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Wentzville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Wentzville on the city page.

What other schools are in Wentzville R-Iv?

Besides Wentzville South Middle, Wentzville R-Iv also operates Liberty High School (1,647 students), Timberland High (1,525 students), and North Point High School (1,433 students). See the Wentzville R-Iv district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved