Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation

Listed by NCES as Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp (district ID 1803450)

Public school district · Vanderburgh County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1803450

Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation spent $13,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 38 schools enrolled 21,589 students in 2024-25; 58.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,945 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Indiana districts, FY23Indianapolis Public Schools $23,197; South Bend Community School Corp $17,587; Fort Wayne Community $14,569; Perry Township Schools $13,765; Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation $13,576; MSD Wayne Township $13,515; Carmel Clay Schools $13,444; Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation $12,362; MSD Lawrence Township $12,332; Vigo County School Corp $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k10k15k20k25kIndianapolis Public Schools$23,197South Bend Community School Co…$17,587Fort Wayne Community$14,569Perry Township Schools$13,765Evansville-Vanderburgh School …$13,576MSD Wayne Township$13,515Carmel Clay Schools$13,444Hamilton Southeastern School C…$12,362MSD Lawrence Township$12,332Vigo County School Corp$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, largest Indiana districts, FY23Indianapolis Public Schools $23,197; South Bend Community School Corp $17,587; Fort Wayne Community $14,569; Perry Township Schools $13,765; Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation $13,576; MSD Wayne Township $13,515; Carmel Clay Schools $13,444; Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation $12,362; MSD Lawrence Township $12,332; Vigo County School Corp $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k10k15k20k25kIndianapolis Public Schools$23,197South Bend Community School Corp$17,587Fort Wayne Community$14,569Perry Township Schools$13,765Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corpo…$13,576MSD Wayne Township$13,515Carmel Clay Schools$13,444Hamilton Southeastern School Corpor…$12,362MSD Lawrence Township$12,332Vigo County School Corp$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, largest Indiana districts, FY23Indianapolis Public Schools $23,197; South Bend Community School Corp $17,587; Fort Wayne Community $14,569; Perry Township Schools $13,765; Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation $13,576; MSD Wayne Township $13,515; Carmel Clay Schools $13,444; Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation $12,362; MSD Lawrence Township $12,332; Vigo County School Corp $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k15k25kIndianapolis Public Schools$23,197South Bend Community School Corp$17,587Fort Wayne Community$14,569Perry Township Schools$13,765Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation$13,576MSD Wayne Township$13,515Carmel Clay Schools$13,444Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation$12,362MSD Lawrence Township$12,332Vigo County School Corp$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, largest Indiana districts, FY23Indianapolis Public Schools $23,197; South Bend Community School Corp $17,587; Fort Wayne Community $14,569; Perry Township Schools $13,765; Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation $13,576; MSD Wayne Township $13,515; Carmel Clay Schools $13,444; Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation $12,362; MSD Lawrence Township $12,332; Vigo County School Corp $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.5k15k25kIndianapolis Public Schools$23,197South Bend Community School Corp$17,587Fort Wayne Community$14,569Perry Township Schools$13,765Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporati…$13,576MSD Wayne Township$13,515Carmel Clay Schools$13,444Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation$12,362MSD Lawrence Township$12,332Vigo County School Corp$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$357,921,000 in revenue: 58.4% state, 23.7% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $13,355,000 of capital outlay was $332,512,000, or $15,296 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $208,926,000; Local $84,906,000; Federal $64,089,000; total $357,921,000.
  • State$208,926,000 58%
  • Local$84,906,000 24%
  • Federal$64,089,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21,739 students in 2022-23, 21,444 students in 2023-24, 21,589 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,739, 2023-24: 21,444, 2024-25: 21,589010k20k30k2022-2321,7392023-2421,4442024-2521,589
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,739, 2023-24: 21,444, 2024-25: 21,589010k20k30k2022-2321,7392023-2421,4442024-2521,589
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,739, 2023-24: 21,444, 2024-25: 21,589010k20k30k2022-2321,7392023-2421,4442024-2521,589
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,739, 2023-24: 21,444, 2024-25: 21,589010k20k30k2022-2321,7392023-2421,4442024-2521,589

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321,7391439.615.1
2023-2421,4441507.314.2
2024-2521,5891510.714.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$75,075,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,453 per student

Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation booked $75,075,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,445 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,955 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$63,864,00085.1%
Special education$9,416,00012.5%
Vocational$1,721,0002.3%
Other programs$74,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,389 in 2018-19, $3,354 in 2019-20, $3,351 in 2020-21, $3,210 in 2021-22, $3,453 in 2022-23.

Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,351, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,3542020-21$3,3512021-22$3,2102022-23$3,453
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,351, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,3542020-21$3,3512021-22$3,2102022-23$3,453
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,351, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,3542020-21$3,3512021-22$3,2102022-23$3,453
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,351, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,3542020-21$3,3512021-22$3,2102022-23$3,453

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation scored proficient or above: 36% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math36%37.5%11,245

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

82% of the 1,668 students in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate82%88.1%
Students in the class1,66877,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

22 elementary schools, 10,691 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McCutchanville Elementary School91918.115.5%Not Title I
Highland Elementary School81416.833.0%Eligible, no program
Hebron Elementary School72617.341.3%Eligible, no program
Stockwell Elementary School54516.050.8%Eligible, no program
Caze Elementary School51014.461.0%Schoolwide program
Lodge Community School51012.259.2%Schoolwide program
West Terrace Elementary School50416.120.4%Not Title I
Cedar Hall Community School49611.467.9%Schoolwide program
Vogel Elementary School48414.151.0%Eligible, no program
Oak Hill Elementary47617.316.4%Not Title I
Scott Elementary School47514.510.5%Not Title I
Evans School47312.565.5%Schoolwide program
The other 10 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cynthia Heights Elementary School45116.333.5%Not Title I
Fairlawn Elementary School45013.056.7%Schoolwide program
Tekoppel Elementary School44013.256.1%Schoolwide program
Glenwood Leadership Academy43610.973.6%Schoolwide program
Dexter Elementary School38412.956.8%Schoolwide program
Delaware Elementary School37911.866.5%Schoolwide program
Harper Elementary School34412.152.0%Eligible, no program
Stringtown Elementary School31311.546.6%Eligible, no program
Daniel Wertz Elementary School28211.646.8%Eligible, no program
Lincoln School2808.870.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 3,763 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Junior High School92517.634.6%Eligible, no program
Thompkins Middle School62215.937.1%Eligible, no program
Plaza Park International Prep Acad61013.448.9%Eligible, no program
Helfrich Park STEM Academy50915.644.4%Eligible, no program
Perry Heights Middle School47115.332.3%Eligible, no program
Washington Middle School33112.463.4%Schoolwide program
McGary Middle School2959.868.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 5,626 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North High School1,65017.830.8%Eligible, no program
William Henry Harrison High School1,33215.745.3%Eligible, no program
Francis Joseph Reitz High School1,29317.635.7%Eligible, no program
Central High School1,08714.240.9%Eligible, no program
New Tech Institute26417.331.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 1,509 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benjamin Bosse High School86813.660.9%Eligible, no program
Academy for Innovative Studies3187.169.8%Schoolwide program
Culver Family Learning Center1727.937.8%Not Title I
EVSC Virtual Academy15112.929.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Harwood Career Prep High School

High school in Evansville; 192 students; 9.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentEvansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation ranks 51 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,576).#51 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaEvansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation is the number 3 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 21,739 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 414
  3. Indianapolis Public SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 22,027 students in fall 2022, $23,197 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,197
  4. Hamilton Southeastern School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 21,612 students in fall 2022, $12,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,362
  5. Compare Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation with Indianapolis Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North High School, its largest high school1,650 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.1,650
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaEvansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation spent $51,955 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$51,955
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation?
    38 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 7 middle, 5 high, 4 other), enrolling 21,589 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation spend per student?
    $13,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,945 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation's money come from?
    $357,921,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.4% state, 23.7% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,343 of the 28,280 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $75,075,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,453 per student. Divided by the 1,445 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,955 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation scored proficient or above: 36% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation?
    82% of the 1,668 students in Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1803450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25