- Enrollment
- 1,650
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Evansville, IN
North Junior High School
Federal NCES profile for North Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
North Junior High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Indiana schools.
- #7 of 7
- middle schools in Evansville · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.5:1
- large classes for Indiana
- 38.1%
- free-lunch eligible
North Junior High School has class sizes larger than 75% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Junior High School ranks #7 of 7 middle schools in Evansville, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180345002504 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
North Junior High School held near 930 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 53.9 → 53.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 180345002504 · Evansville, IN Middle · MID · TRAD
925 enr · 17.5:1 · 38.1% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: North High School (1,650 students)
North Junior High School held near 930 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.9 → 53.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
North Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North High Sch
North High School
1,650 students
- William Henry
William Henry Harrison High School
1,332 students
- Francis Joseph
Francis Joseph Reitz High School
1,293 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,087 students
- This school
North Junior High School
925 students
- Mccutchanville
Mccutchanville Elementary School
919 students
What this shows North Junior High School reports 925 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Junior High School compares
North Junior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.5:1 | ▲ 10% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.1% | ▼ 23% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 925 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.9, North Junior High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp reports $13,576 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Junior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| William Henry Harrison High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Francis Joseph Reitz High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mccutchanville Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,332
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,293
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,087
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 919
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar middle schools in Evansville
6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~925 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Junior High School
How many students attend North Junior High School?
North Junior High School has 925 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Evansville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 929 (2022-23) → 930 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Junior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Junior High School is 17.5:1, which is 10% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Junior High School?
38.1% of students at North Junior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Junior High School?
The largest demographic group at North Junior High School is White at 75.1% of enrollment, in Evansville, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Junior High School?
North Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Junior High School rank among middle schools in Evansville?
By Resource Investment Index, North Junior High School ranks #7 of 7 middle schools in Evansville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Evansville on the city page.
What other schools are in Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp?
Besides North Junior High School, Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp also operates North High School (1,650 students), William Henry Harrison High School (1,332 students), and Francis Joseph Reitz High School (1,293 students). See the Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp district page for the complete list.